previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Paspalum distichum L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10, 2: 855. 1759.

Genus : PASPALUM

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Paspalum digitaria Poir., Encycl. Suppl. 4: 316. 1816;

Vernacular Name(s) : Knot Ghash (Bangla); Gitla Ghash (Bangla); Salt-water Couch (English); Sea-shore Paspalum (English); Water Couch (English);

Description


গ্রন্থিকন্দ ও বক্রধাবকযুক্ত বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড ১০-৬০ সেমি লম্বা, পর্ব সাধারণত ক্ষুদ্র কোমলরোমশ। পত্রফলক রেখাকার, ৩-১২ × ০.২-০.৬ সেমি, রোমবিহীন, পত্রাবরণ কীলযুক্ত, প্রান্ত রোমশ ঝালরযুক্ত, অনুফলক স্বচ্ছ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, মঞ্জরীদন্ড বহির্মুখী, রেসিম ২টি, কদাচিৎ ৩টি, ১.৫-৯.০ সেমি লম্বা, চ্যাপটা-চাপানো বা ব্যাপকভাবে বিস্তৃত, গোড়ায় বিক্ষিপ্ত খসখসে কোঁকড়ারোমশ, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ ১ সেমি × ১.৫-২.০ মিমি, পক্ষ সুস্পষ্ট শিরাযুক্ত। স্পাইকলেট একল, সম-উত্তল, বিডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, ২.৫-৪.০ × ১.২-১.৫ মিমি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র; নীচের গ্লুম সাধারণত অনুপস্থিত; উপরের গ্লুম ক্ষুদ্র চ্যাপটা-চাপানো কোমলরোমশ; নীচের লেমা সুস্পষ্ট মধ্য শিরাযুক্ত, রোমবিহীন; উপরের লেমা ক্ষুদ্র কোমলরোমশ; নীচের পেলিয়া অনুপস্থিত বা অসম্পূর্ণ বর্ধিষ্ণু; উপরের পুষ্পিকা ২.৪-২.৮ × ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, গ্লুম ও নীচের লেমা অপেক্ষা সুস্পষ্ট খর্বতর, উপবৃত্তাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, হলুদাভ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী। 

আবাসস্থল: ধানক্ষেত, পথপার্শ্ব, মাঠ, খানা-ডোবা ও অন্যান্য পরিত্যক্ত স্থান।

ব্যবহার: পশুচারণ ভূমির লোভনীয় ঘাস।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Perennial grasses with rhizome and stolon. Culms 10-60 cm tall, nodes usually pubescent. Leaf-blades linear, 3-12 × 0.2-0.6 cm, glabrous, leaf-sheaths keeled, margins ciliate, ligules hyaline. Inflorescence a panicle, peduncles exserted, racemes 2, rarely 3, 1.5-9.0 cm long, appressed or widely spreading,  sparsely pilose at base, rachis 1 cm  1.5-2.0 mm, wings conspicuously nerved. Spikelets solitary, plano-convex, obovate-oblong, 2.5-4.0 × 1.2-1.5 mm, acute; lower glume usually absent, upper glume shortly appressed-pubescent; lower lemma with prominent mid-nerve, glabrous, upper lemma minutely pubescent; lower palea absent or rudimentary; upper floret 2.4-2.8 × 1.0-1.5 mm, distinctly shorter than glumes and lower lemmas, elliptic, acute, yellowish. Flowering & fruiting: Round the year.

Ecology: Roadsides, fields, ditches and other disturbed places, mostly on moist fertile soils. Often occurs as a weed in rice fields.

Use: It ia a valuable pasture grasses.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.