previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Saccharum griffithii Munro ex Aitch., J. Linn. Soc. Bot. 19: 191.1882.

Genus : SACCHARUM

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Erianthus griffithii (Munro ex Boiss.) Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 122. 1896;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gifi-gendari Ghash (Bangla);

Description


উঁচু বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড ২ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পত্রফলক ৬০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, খাঁজকাটা বা সুস্পষ্ট অন্তর্মুখী প্যাঁচানো, গোড়ায় সবৃন্তক, পত্রফলক সংকীর্ণ পক্ষলে সীমাবদ্ধ, পক্ষল পুরু, সাদা, মধ্যশিরার উভয়পার্শ্বে ২ মিমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া, চকচকে। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, ২০-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীদন্ড রোমবিহীন, রেসিম ১.৫-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পর্বমধ্য ও বৃন্ত খররোমযুক্ত। স্পাইকলেট সবই একরকম, ৪-৫ মিমি লম্বা, পরিঘাতকলাধারী ঘন হালকা-পীত বা হলুদাভ শ্মশ্রুযুক্ত, ৪ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; গ্লুমগুলো সমদীর্ঘ, ঝিল্লিবৎ, পৃষ্ঠ বিক্ষিপ্ত বা ঘনরোমশ; নীচের লেমা সরু বল্লমাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র বা শূকযুক্ত, শূক ৮ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, প্রায়শ গ্লুম অতিক্রমক। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-সেপ্টেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত তৃণাচ্ছাদিত ভূমি ও পাহাড়ী ঢাল। 

ব্যবহার: শুকনো পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্রায়শ শোভাবর্ধক হিসেবে সমাদৃত ।

বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Perennial, caespitose grasses. Culms up to 2 m tall. Leaf-blades up to 60 cm long, channelled or strongly involute, petiolate at base, lamina restricted to a narrow wing, up to 2 mm wide on either side of thick white midrib, glaucous. Inflorescence panicle, 20-40 cm long, peduncle glabrous, racemes 1.5-2.5 cm long, internodes and pedicels hirsute. Spikelets all alike, 4-5 mm long, callus bearded with dense cream or yellowish hairs, up to 4 mm long; glumes equal, membranous, sparsely or densely hairy on back; lower lemma narrowly lanceolate, acute or awned, awn up to 8 mm long, often projecting beyond tips of glumes. Flowering & fruiting: June-September.

Ecology: Open grassy places, hill slopes.

Use: Dried inflorescence is often used as an ornamental.

Distribution: Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.