previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Polycarpaea corymbosa (L.) Lam., Tabl. Encycl. 2: 129. 1798.

Genus : POLYCARPAEA

Family : CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Synonym(s) : Achyranthes corymbosa L. Sp. Pl. 1: 205. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bochathota (Bangla); Ginai (Bangla); Oldman’s cap (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, খাড়া থেকে আরোহী, ১০-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, গোড়া থেকে শাখাময়, ঘন কোমল ক্ষুদ্র রোমাবৃত থেকে রোমহীন। পাতা রৈখিক বল্লমাকার, ৫-১০ × ২-৩ মিমি, উপপত্র সূক্ষ খন্ডিত, ৩-৫ মিমি লম্বা, দীর্ঘাগ্র। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি শাখাময়, প্রান্তীয় সাইম, মঞ্জরিদন্ড ৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প অনেক, ৪ মিমি প্রশস্ত, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ২ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্র কুর্চসদৃশ। বৃত্যংশ ৫টি, বল্লমাকার, ২.৫-৫.০ মিমি লম্বা, মসৃণ, সাদা। দল ৫টি, খাঁজাগ্র। পুংকেশর ৫টি, পুংদ- ১ মিমি লম্বা। গর্ভাশয় গোলাকার, ১-প্রকোষ্ঠী, ডিম্বক অনেক। ফল আয়তাকার ক্যাপসিউল, গাঢ় বাদামি, ৩-কপাটিকাযুক্ত। বীজ বৃক্কাকার, উঁচুনিচু, হাল্কা বাদামি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণঃ জুলাই-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থলঃ রাস্তার কিনারায়, বালুকাময় লাল মৃত্তিকায় আগাছা রূপে মাঝেমধ্যে জন্মায়।
বিস্তৃতি: ধারনা করা হয় যে, গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

An annual herb, erect to ascending, 10-30 cm long, branching from base, branchlets tomentose to glabrescent. Leaves linear-lanceolate, 5-10 × 2-3 mm, stipules fimbriate, 3-5 mm long, acuminate. Inflorescence much-branched, terminal cyme, peduncles 5 cm long. Flowers numerous, 4 mm across, pedicels 2 mm long, bracts bristle-shaped. Sepals 5, lanceolate, 2.5-5.0 mm long, glabrous, white. Petals 5, emarginate. Stamens 5, filaments 1 mm long. Ovary globose, 1-celled, ovules many. Fruit oblong capsule, dark brown, 3-valved. Seeds reniform, corrugated, light brown. Flowering and fruiting: July-November.

Ecology: Cultivated, roadsides, sandy and lateritic soils where it grows occasionally as weed.

Distribution: It is assumed that the plant is found in the project area.

State of occurrence: Unknown.