previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sacciolepis interrupta (Willd.) Stapf in Prain, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 757. 1920.

Genus : SACCIOLEPIS

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum interruptum Willd., Sp. Pl. 1: 341. 1797;

Vernacular Name(s) : Nardulla (Bangla);

Description


বলবান, বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড ১০-২০০ সেমি লম্বা, গোড়া ভূশায়ী-ঊর্ধ্বমুখী, বা লতানো, রসালো, পর্ব থেকে শিকড় গজানো, পর্ব স্পঞ্জ-কোমল। পত্রাবরণ উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার বা রেখাকার, ৮-৩০ × ০.৪-১.৫ সেমি, পত্রাবরণ ৫-৬ সেমি লম্বা, বেগুনি, সরেখ, স্ফীত, অনুফলক ডিম্বাকার, কর্তিতাগ্র। পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পিসিফরম প্যানিকেল, ৫-৩৫ সেমি লম্বা, বিঘ্নিত। স্পাইকলেট ডিম্বাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, ৩.৫-৫.০ মিমি লম্বা, পার্শ্বীয়ভাবে চ্যাপটা; নীচের গ্লুম কব্জাকারক, ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, কাগজবৎ, ৩-৫ শিরাল; নীচের পুষ্পিকা পুং বা শূন্য, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গ; নীচের লেমা ডিম্বাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, কাগজবৎ, ৭-৯ শিরাল; উপরের লেমা ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, কোমল, ২-কীলযুক্ত । পুংকেশর ৩টি । গর্ভাশয় ০.৪-০.৬ মিমি লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী।

আবাসস্থল: জলাভূমি, অগভীর পানি, ধানক্ষেত এবং প্লাবিত অঞ্চল।

ব্যবহার: গো-মহিষের খাদ্য হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। গলব্লাডারের পাথরের চিকিৎসায় ঘাসটির ক্বাথ উপকারী।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Vigorous perennial grasses. Culms 10-200 cm long, base decumbent or creeping, succulent, rooting at nodes, nodes spongy, glabrous. Leaf-blades elliptic-lanceolate or linear, 8-30 × 0.4-1.5 cm, leaf-sheaths 5-6 mm long, purple, striate, inflated, ligule ovate, truncate. Inflorescence a spiciform panicle, 5-35 cm long, interrupted. Spikelets ovate-lanceolate or elliptic, 3.5-5.0 mm long, laterally compressed; lower glume amplexicaul, ovate-oblong, chartaceous, 3-5 nerved, upper glume ovate-lanceolate, 7-9 nerved; lower floret male or empty, upper floret bisexual; lower lemma ovate-lanceolate, chartaceous, 7-9 nerved, upper lemma ovate-oblong, coriaceous, indurated, 2-keeled; paleas oblong or elliptic, delicate, 2-keeled. Stamens 3. Ovary 0.4-0.6 mm long. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Swamps, shallow water, rice fields, on soils periodically inundated.

Use: It is eaten by buffaloes and cattle. Decoction of the plant is used in the treatment of gallstone.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram andCox\'s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Common.