previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Persicaria glabra (Willd.) Gomez de la Maza, Ann. Inst. Segunda Ensenanza Habana 2: 278. 1896

Genus : PERSICARIA

Family : POLYGONACEAE

Synonym(s) : Polygonum glabrum Willd., Sp. Pl. 2: 447. 1799;

Vernacular Name(s) : Lal-kukri (Bangla); Bihogni (Bangla); Sada Kukri (Bangla); Smooth Smartweed (English);

Description


মসৃণ বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরূৎ, কান্ড খাড়া বা ঊর্ধ্বগ, বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে শাখান্বিত, নিচের দিকটা সচরাচর লালচে আভাযুক্ত। পাতা বৃন্তক, বল্লমাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোড়া বৃন্ত পর্যন্ত ক্রমসরু, মসৃণ, গ্রন্থিল। অক্রিয়া নলাকার, ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, মসৃণ, কিনারা সিলিয়ামুক্ত। পুষ্প শাখান্বিত রেসিমে, অসম গর্ভদন্ড বিশিষ্ট। পুষ্পপুট ৫টি, পিঙ্গল বর্ণের, গ্রন্থিবর্জিত। পুংকেশর সচরাচর ৭টি। গর্ভাশয় দ্বি-উত্তল। নাট দ্বি-উত্তল, কালো, মসুণ, চকচকে। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: নদীর পাড়, বিল, ঝিল, খাল এবং অন্যান্য জলাশয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Glabrous perennial herbs, stem erect or ascending, sparsely branched, usually reddish-tinged below. Leaves petiolate, petiole up to 1.2 cm long, lamina lanceolate to elliptic-lanceolate, acuminate, base narrowed into the petiole, glabrous, glandular. Ocrea tubular, up to 3 cm long, glabrous, margin eciliate. Flowers in branched racemes, heterostylous. Tepals 5, pink, eglandular. Stamens usually 7. Ovary biconvex. Nut biconvex, black, glabrous, shining. Flowering and fruiting: June-February.
Ecology: River banks, Beels, Jheels, ditches and other water bodies.
Distribution: Bandarban and Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images