previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Themeda arundinacea (Roxb.) Ridl., Trans. Linn. Soc. ser. 2, 3: 401. 1893.

Genus : THEMEDA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Anthistiria gigantea var. arundinacea (Roxb.) Hack. ex Ridl., Mat. Fl. Malay. Penins. 3: 169. 1907; Anthistiria arundinacea Roxb., Fl. Ind. 1: 256. 1820;

Vernacular Name(s) : Thema-ghash (Bangla);

Description


বলিষ্ঠ বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড নল-খাগড়ার ন্যায়, ৩ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্রফলক রেখাকার, ২০-৬০ × ০.২-০.৬ সেমি, ক্রমশ সরু হয়ে মধ্যশিরায় রূপান্তরিত, পত্রাবরণ রোমবিহীন, অনুফলক ১-২ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস যৌগিক প্যানিকেল, শাখাগুলো নোয়ানো, প্রতিটি শাখা চমসাবাহী, প্রতিটি চমসা ২-৩টি উপচমসাবাহী। মঞ্জরীপত্রক স্পাইকলেট জোড়া ভিন্ন স্তরে সন্নিবেশিত। স্পাইকলেট জোড়াবদ্ধ, অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট উভলিঙ্গ, সবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট পুং বা ক্লীব। পুং স্পাইকলেট ১.০-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, বৃন্ত রোমশ; উর্বর স্পাইকলেট ২ মিমি লম্বা, পরিঘাত কলাযুক্ত, রোমশ; নীচের গ্লুম সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, ৫-১০ মিমি লম্বা, সূক্ষ্ম কোমলরোমশ, ৭-৯ শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম নীচের গ্লুম সংলগ্ন, ঘন রোমশ; লেমা বল্লমাকার, স্বচ্ছ, ১-শিরাল, শূকবিহীন বা ৪ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা শূকযুক্ত; পেলিয়া বল্লমাকার। লডিকিউল কীলকাকার। পুংকেশর ৩টি। ক্যারিওপসিস মূলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-জানুয়ারি। 

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল ও অরণ্য প্রান্ত। 

ব্যবহার: কান্ড ঘরের দেয়াল তৈরীর অবলম্বন হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Stout annual or perennial grasses. Culms up to 3 m tall, reedlike. Leaf-blades linear, 20-60 × 0.2-0.6 cm, gradually narrowed to midrib, leaf-sheaths glabrous, ligules 1-2 mm long. Inflorescence compound panicle, branches drooping, each branch bearing spathes subtending 2-3 spatheoles. Pairs of involucral spikelets inserted at different levels.  Spikelets in pairs, sessile bisexual,  pedicelled male or neuter. Male spikelets 1.0-1.5 cm long, pedicels rufous-hairy; fertile spikelets with callus 2 mm long, rufous hairy; lower glume acute, 5-10 mm long, minutely puberulous, 7-9 nerved, upper glume fitting into the lower one, densely rufous-hairy; lemma lanceolate, hyaline, 1-nerved, awnless or awned up to 4 cm long; paleas lanceolate, lodicules  cuneate. Stamens 3. Caryopsis fusiform. Flowering & fruiting: September-January.

Ecology: Hill slopes and forest margins.

Use: Stems are used as support material for wattle walls.

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.