previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Themeda triandra Forssk., Fl. Aegypt-Arab.: 178. 1775.

Genus : THEMEDA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Anthistiria imberbis Retz., Obs. Bot. 3 : 11. 1783;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kangaroo-ghash (Bangla); Kangaroo Grass (English); Read Oat-grass (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী গুচ্ছাকার তৃণ। কান্ড ৩০-৩০০ সেমি লম্বা। পত্রফলক ৫-৫০ সেমি লম্বা, গুটিকাভিত্তিক রোমযুক্ত, পত্রাবরণ কীলযুক্ত, অনুফলক খন্ডিত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস জমাটবাঁধানো ২-৮ রেসিমবিশিষ্ট ছদ্মপ্যানিকেল, ৫-৭০ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম অরোমশ বা গুটিকাভিত্তিক খররোমযুক্ত উপচমসা ও চমসা দ্বারা মোড়ানো। রেসিম ১টি অবৃন্তক ও ২টি সবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট সমন্বিত ত্রয়ী। সকল মঞ্জরীপত্রী স্পাইকলেট অবৃন্তক, এক সমতায় উত্থিত, পুংপষ্পিকা গ্লুম ৭-১৪ মিমি লম্বা, অরোমশ বা গুটিকাভিত্তিক খররোমযুক্ত। অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট ৫-৭ মিমি লম্বা, পরিঘাত কলাধারী ১.৫-৩.০ মিমি লম্বা, তীক্ষ্ম শ্মশ্রুমন্ডিত; নীচের গ্লুম কালো বাদামি, চকচকে, ঊর্ধ্বাংশে মৃদু খসখসে, নিম্নাংশে মসৃণ, শূক ৩.৭-৭.০ সেমি লম্বা; নীচের লেমা উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, উপরের লেমা ক্ষুদ্রদন্ডযুক্ত। সবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট ৭-১২ মিমি লম্বা, পুং বা শূন্য। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী।

আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক ঢালু পাহাড়, অরণ্যপ্রান্ত, শক্তমাটি, পথপার্শ্ব ও প্রতিকূল জায়গা।

ব্যবহার: কঁচি অবস্থায় ভালো গো-মহিষাদির খাদ্য।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Perennial grasses. Culms tufted, 30-300 cm tall. Leaf-blades 5-50 cm long, tubercle-based hairy, leaf-sheaths keeled, ligules fimbriate. Inflorescence false panicle of congested 2-8 racemes, 5-70 cm long, racemes enfolded by glabrous or tuberculate-hispid spatheoles and spathes, raceme of a triad of 1 sessile and 2 pedicellate spikelets. Involucral spikelets all sessile, arising at same level, staminate, glumes 7-14 mm long, glabrous or hispid with tubercle-based hairs. Sessile spikelets 5-7 mm long, callus 1.5-3.0 mm long, pungent, bearded; lower glume  dark brown, glossy, hispidulous above, smooth below, awn 3.7-7.0 cm long; lower lemma elliptic-lanceolate, upper lemma stipitate. Pedicellate spikelets 7-12 mm long, male or barren. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Dry hill slopes, forest margins, hard ground, roadsides and inhospitable places.

Use: A good fodder grass at young stages.

Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.