previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach, Veg. 10: 537. 1841

Genus : PERSICARIA

Family : POLYGONACEAE

Synonym(s) : Polygonum orientale L., Sp. Pl.: 362. 1753; Polygonum pilosum Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 2: 286. 1824;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bara Panimorich (Bangla); Aabang (English); Prince’s Feather (English); Kiss Me Over (English); The Garden Gate (English);

Description


খাড়া, অত্যধিক রেশমী রোমাবৃত, বর্ষজীবী বীরূৎ। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ১০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পাখনাযুক্ত, পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার, ডিম্বাকার-হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, অখন্ড, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ কোমল রোমাবৃত। অক্রিয়া নলাকার, অত্যধিক রেশমী রোমাবৃত, কিনারা সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুষ্প প্রান্তীয়, মঞ্জরীদন্ড বিশিষ্ট, সরল বা শাখান্বিত রেসিমে সজ্জিত, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ঘন রোমশ, পুষ্প সম্বলিত অংশ ১০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। মঞ্জরীপত্র কুর্চ আবৃত-পশমাবৃত, কিনারা সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুষ্পপুট ৫টি, সবুজাভ সাদা। পুংকেশর ৭টি। নাট কালো, বর্তুলাকার এবং দ্বি-উত্তল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-আগস্ট।
আবাসস্থল: সিক্ত স্থান, নদী, পুকুর, খাল এবং নালার পাড়; কখনও কখনও কৃষি জমি।
ব্যবহার: পাতার রস টনিক হিসেবে, কৃমিনাশক হিসেবে এবং আলসার, ক্ষত ও ডায়রিয়া চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়। উদ্ভিদটি গবাদি পশুর গাত্র উকুন মারতেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Erect, silky villous, annual herbs. Leaves petioled, petioles up to 10 cm long, winged, lamina ovate, ovate-cordate or ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, entire, softly pubescent on both surfaces. Ocrea tubular, silky villous, margin ciliate. Flowers in terminal, pedunculate, simple or branched racemes, peduncles densely hairy, flowering portion up to 10 cm long. Bracts strigose-tomentose with ciliate margins. Tepals 5, greenish-white. Stamens 7. Nuts black, orbicular and biconvex. Flowering and fruiting: March-August.
Ecology: In marshy places, on the bank of rivers, ponds, canals, ditches; sometimes in agricultural lands.
Use: Leaf juice is used as tonic, an anthelmintic and also used for the treatment of ulcers, wounds and in diarrhoea. Plant is used to kill body lice of cattle.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images