previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Urochloa panicoides P.Beauv., Ess. Agrost.: 53, t. 11, f. 1. 1812.

Genus : UROCHLOA

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum javanicum Poir. in Lam., Encycl. Suppl. 4: 274. 1816;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kuridana (Bangla); Garden Urochloa (English); Kuri Millet (English); Panic-liverseed Grass (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী, গুচ্ছাকার তৃণ। কান্ড ১০-১০০ সেমি লম্বা, খাড়া বা লতানো, পর্ব শ্মশ্রুমন্ডিত। পত্রফলক ২-১৫ × ০.৫-১.৫ সেমি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, অর্ধবেষ্টক, কিনারা গুটিকাভিত্তিক রোমশ ঝালরযুক্ত, তরঙ্গিত, পত্রাবরণ কীলযুক্ত, গুটিকাভিত্তিক রোমযুক্ত, অনুফলক রোমশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ৩-৫ টি রেসিমসমষ্টি, প্রতিটি ১-৪ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ সরুপক্ষল, একল বা জোড়াবদ্ধ স্পাইকলেটবাহী। স্পাইকলেট দ্বিসারি, উপবৃত্তাকার, ৪-৫ মিমি লম্বা, ঘন ক্ষুদ্র কোমলরোমশ; নীচের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি, কগজবৎ, ৩-৫ শিরাল; উপরের গ্লুম প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, কাগজবৎ, ৭-৯ শিরাল, প্রায়শ আড়াআড়ি শিরাবিশিষ্ট, অরোমশ ক্ষুদ্র কোমলরোমশ; নীচের পুষ্পিকা পুং, নীচের লেমা প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকৃতি, ৫-৭ শিরাল; উপরের লেমা ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, শক্ত, অনুপ্রস্থ ঈষৎ কুঞ্চিত, ০.৩-১.০ মিমি লম্বা, ক্ষুদ্র কন্ঠকশীর্ষক; পেলিয়া ডিম্বাকৃতি, শক্ত বা ঈষৎ কুঞ্চিত। পুংকেশর ৩টি। গর্ভাশয় আয়তাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-ডিসেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে তৃণভূমি, লেক পার্শ্ববর্তী স্থান ও গমক্ষেত।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual grasses. Culms tufted, 10-100 cm tall, erect or creeping, nodes bearded. Leaf-blades 2-15 × 0.5-1.5 cm, acute or acuminate, subamplexicaul, margin tuberculate-ciliate, undulated, leaf-sheaths keeled, tubercle-based hairy, ligules hairy. Inflorescence of 3-5 racemes, each 1-4 cm long, rachis narrowly winged, bearing solitary or paired spikelets. Spikelets biseriate, elliptic, 4-5 mm long, densely pubescent; lower glume ovate, chartaceous, 3-5 nerved, upper glume broadly ovate, chartaceous, 7-9 nerved, often with cross-veins, glabrous or pubescent; lower florets staminate,  lower lemma broadly ovate, 5-7 nerved, upper lemma ovate-oblong or elliptic, crustaceous, transversely rugulose, with a mucro of 0.3-1.0 mm long; paleas ovate, crustaceous or rugulose. Stamens 3. Ovary oblong. Flowering & fruiting: July-December.

Ecology: Moist grasslands, lakesides and wheat fields.

Distribution: Chattogram, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.