previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Polygonum plebeium R.Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holl.: 420. 1810.

Genus : POLYGONUM

Family : POLYGONACEAE

Synonym(s) : Polygonum herniarioides Delile, Fl. Aegypt. Illustr., 61. 1813; Polygonum roxburghii Meissn., Prodr. 14: 93. 1856;

Vernacular Name(s) : Khudi-bishkatali (Bangla); Mechhua Shak (Bangla); Dulia Sag (Bangla); Khet Pakri (Bangla); Anjaban (Bangla); Chinaduli Ghas (Bangla); Yung Krun (Murang); Alpine Knot-weed (English); Small Knot-weed (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী শয়ান বহুশাখান্বিত বীরূৎ, কান্ড খাঁজকাটা, শৈলশিরা সচরাচর কুঞ্চিত। পাতা অবৃন্তক, প্রায় ২.০ × ০.৩ সেমি, রৈখিক-আয়তাকার, অখন্ড। অক্রিয়া ছিন্নপ্রান্তবিশিষ্ট, সাদা। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, প্রতি কক্ষে ৩-৪টি, বৃন্তক, বহির্গামী নয়, সবুজাভ সাদা বা ভেতরের গাত্র ঈষৎ পিঙ্গল। পুষ্পপুট ৫টি, এক শিরাল। পুংকেশর ৮টি, পুংদন্ড সাদা, পরাগধানী সাদা বা ঈষৎ পিঙ্গল। গর্ভাশয় ত্রিকোণাকার, গর্ভদন্ড ৩টি, অত্যন্ত খাটো, গর্ভমুন্ড ৩টি। নাট কালো, চকচকে এবং মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমি, আবাদী জমি, শুষ্ক পুকুর, খাল এবং নদীর পাড়।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি সব্জি হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়। উদ্ভিদটি হৃদযন্ত্রের বলবর্ধক এবং অন্ত্রের জটিলতা, নিউমোনিয়া এবং আমাশয়ে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual, prostrate, much-branched herbs, stem channeled, ridges usually corrugate. Leaves sessile, about 3.0 × 0.2 cm, linear-oblong, entire. Ocrea lacerate, white. Flowers axillary, 3-4 per axil, pedicellate, not exserted, greenish-white or light pink inside. Tepals 5, single veined. Stamens 8, filaments white, anthers white or light pink. Ovary trigonous, styles 3, very short, stigmas 3. Nut black, shining and smooth. Flowering and fruiting: January-April.
Ecology: Fallow lands, cultivated fields, dried up ponds, ditches and riverbanks.
Use: Plant is used as vegetable. The plant is carminative and is used in bowel complaints, pneumonia and dysentery.
Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images