previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Aegialitis rotundifolia Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 111. 1832.

Genus : AEGIALITIS

Family : PLUMBAGINACEAE

Synonym(s) : Aegialitis annulata R. Br., Prodr. Dl. Nov. Holl. 426. 1810;

Vernacular Name(s) : Nuniagach (Bangla); Dhalchaka (Bangla); Nuniya (Bangla); Dhalkachu (Bangla);

Description


গুল্ম বা উপগুল্ম, কা-ের গোড়া স্ফীত। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ৪.০-৭.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রফলক ৪-৮ × ৪.০-৮.৫ সেমি, বর্তুলাকার, গোড়া গোলাকার থেকে কর্তিতাগ্র, অগ্রভাগ গোলাকার থেকে খর্বাকারে তীক্ষèাগ্র। পুষ্প সহপত্রী, মঞ্জরীপত্র ৮-১০ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জীপত্রিকা কিছুটা খাটো, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ৮-১৩ মিমি লম্বা। বৃত্যংশ প্রায় ১৩ মিমি লম্বা, খ-ক সরু ত্রিকোণাকার, তীক্ষèাগ্র। পাপড়ি বৃত্যংশ থেকে ৫-৭ মিমি লম্বা। পরাগধানী প্রায় ৩ মিমি লম্বা। গর্ভাশয় প্রায় ৭ মিমি লম্বা, সরু ডিম্বাকার, পঞ্চকোণী, মসৃণ, উজ্জ্বল। ক্যাপসিউল ৮-১০ × ০.৫ সেমি, কাস্তেবৎ, পঞ্চকোণী, ফ্যাকাশে বাদামী, কম বেশি চকচকে, খর্বাকারে দীর্ঘাগ্রবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: সমুদ্র তীরবর্তী জলমগ্ন বনভূমি এবং উপকূলবর্তী অরণ্য, সচরাচর উন্মুক্ত স্থান।
ব্যবহার: কা- এবং পাতা পোড়ানো ছাই থেকে লবণ নিষ্কাশন করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার এবং চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Shrubs or undershrubs, stem base usually swollen. Leaves petiolate, petiole 4.0-7.5 cm long, lamina 4-8 × 4.0-8.5 cm, orbicular, base rounded to truncate, apex rounded to shortly acute. Flowers bracteate, bracts 8-10 mm long, bracteoles slightly shorter, pediciels 8-13 mm long. Sepals c 13 mm long, lobes narrowly triangular, acute. Petals 5-7 mm longer than the sepals. Anthers c 3 mm long. Ovary c 7 mm long, narrowly ovate, 5-angular, smooth, shining. Capsule 8-10 ×0.5 cm, falcate, 5-angular, pale brown, more or less shining, shortly acuminate. Flowering and fruiting: June-December.

Ecology: Maritime swamps and littoral forests, usually in open situations.

Use: Salt is extracted from the ash obtained by burning the stems, woods and leaves.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar and Chattogram.

State of occurrence: Rare.