previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dipterocarpus turbinatus Gaertn., de Fruct. 3: 51. 1805.

Genus : DIPTEROCARPUS

Family : DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Synonym(s) : Dipterocarpus laevis Buch.-Ham., Mem. Wern. Nat. Hist. Soc. 6: 299. 1829;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kali Garjan (Bangla); Kuroil (Bangla); Teli Garjan (Bangla); Tellya Garjan (Bangla); Rai-ma (Murang); Garjan-oil Tree (English);

Description


অর্ধ-পর্ণমোচী, বিশাল উঁচু বৃক্ষ, উচ্চতা প্রায় ৫০ মিটার। তরুণ বিটপ ও উপপত্র হলদে অনুরোম বা তারকাকার রোমযুক্ত, মুকুল শল্ক ফ্যাকাশে লাল বা হলদে সবুজ, ৫ সেমি লম্বা, ঘন ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমাবৃত, আশুপাতী, পল্লব দাগ যুক্ত। পত্র ডিম্বাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি-ভল্লাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, দীর্ঘায়ত, ১২-৩৬ × ৫.৫-২০.০ সেমি, প্রান্ত তরঙ্গিত বা অখন্ড, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ চকচকে, পাদদেশ গোলাকার বা অর্ধতাম্বুলাকার, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ রোমবিহীন, বৃন্ত ২.৫-৪.০ সেমি, উপপত্র ২.৫-৯.০ সেমি লম্বা, কখনও ১৫ সেমি লম্বা, তারকাকার রোমযুক্ত। ফলসহ বৃতিনল ২.০-৩.৫ × ১.৫-২.২ সেমি, লাটিমাকার, ২টি দীর্ঘতর খন্ডক ৯-১৪ × ২.৩-৩.০ সেমি। খন্ড ও পক্ষ উভয়ই রোমবিহীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: উষ্ণমন্ডলীয় মিশ্র চিরহরিৎ অরণ্য, স্যাঁতসেঁতে মাটি, রাস্তার পার্শ্ব।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ চট্টগ্রামে নৌকা তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Semi-deciduous, magnificent trees, up to 50 m tall. Young shoots and stipules with yellowish pubescent or sometimes with minute stellate hairs, bud scale pinkish or yellowish-green, c 5 cm long, tomentose, caducous, leaving distinct scar on the twigs. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceolate or elliptic-oblong, c 12-36 × 5.5-20.0 cm, margin more or less undulated or entire, glossy above, base rounded or sub-cordate, glabrous on both surfaces, petioles c 2.5-4.0 cm long, stipules c 2.5-9.0 cm sometimes up to 15 cm long, densely greyish to buff, stellate-tomentose to pilose. Fruiting calyx with tube c 2.0-3.5 × 1.5-2.2 cm, turbinate, 2 longer lobes  9-14 × 2.3-3.0 cm, both tube and lobes glabrous. Flowering and fruiting: March-June.
Ecology: Preferably dry hilly areas of tropical mixed evergreen forests, damp moist soils, and roadsides.
Use: The timber is used in boat making in Chittagong.
Distribution: Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Occasional.




Images