previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Hopea odorata Roxb., Pl. Corom. 3: 7. 1819.

Genus : HOPEA

Family : DIPTEROCARPACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Telsur (Bangla); Teksol (Bangla); Tersol (Bangla);

Description


চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ, উচ্চতা প্রায় ৩৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত, শীর্ষদেশ অনিয়মিত কোণাকৃতি। পত্র ডিম্বাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার-ভল্লাকার, ৫-১৩ × ৩.৫-৭.০ সেমি, অখ- থেকে তরঙ্গিত, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ রোমবিহীন, বৃন্ত ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প বিন্যাস অক্ষীয় থেকে শীর্ষীয়, একপার্শ্বীয় প্যানিকেল। পুষ্প গৌরবর্ণ থেকে বাদামী। বৃত্যংশ ৫টি, ডিম্বাকৃতি স্থুলাগ্র, বহিস্থ ২টি দীর্ঘতর, ধূসর রোমশ। পাপড়ি ৫টি, ডিম্বাকৃতি, প্রান্ত সিলিয়াযুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় ক্রমশ সরু হয়ে গর্ভদন্ড পদে পরিণত, গর্ভাশয় ও গর্ভদন্ড পদ রোমশ। ফল ৩-৬ × ৫-৮ মিমি, ডিম্বাকার, রোমবিহীন, ২টি প্রসারিত বৃত্যংশ বা পক্ষ দীর্ঘায়ত, ৩.৫-৬.৫ × ০.৮-১.৫ সেমি, উভয় প্রান্ত সরু, ৭-১০ শিরাল, রোমশ বিহীন, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় হরিদ্রাভ ধূসর। ফল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: উষ্ণম-লীয় চিরহিরৎ ও অর্ধচিরহরিৎ অরণ্য, পথ পার্শ্বে চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষরূপে রোপণ করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ সব রকম নির্মাণ কাজ, ঘরের খুঁটি এবং নৌকা তৈরির জন্য খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Evergreen trees, up to 35 m high with a nirregular or conical crown. Young parts densely puberulent. Leaves ovate to ovate-lanceolate, c 5-13 × 3.5-7.0 cm, entire to undulate, glabrous on both surfaces, petioles 1-2 cm long. Inflorescence axillary to terminal unilateral panicle. Flowers creamy to brownish-white. Sepals 5, ovate-obtuse, 2 outer sepals longer, grey-tomentose. Petals 5, ovate-oblong, ciliated at margin. Ovary gradually narrowed into a conical stylopodium both ovary and stylopodium puberulous. Fruit c 3-6 × 5-8 mm, ovoid-apiculate, glabrous, the 2 enlarged sepals or wings oblong, c 3.5-6.5 × 0.8-1.5 cm, tapering at both ends, 7-10 nerved, glabrous, greenish-grey when mature. Flowering and fruiting: February-June.   

Ecology: Tropical evergreen and semi-evergreen forests and roadsides where it is planted as an avenue tree.

Use: Timber is valued for general constructions, house posts and boat building.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.