previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Hordeum vulgare L., Sp. Pl. ed. 1, 1: 84. 1753.

Genus : HORDEUM

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Jab (Bangla); Jau (Bangla); Barley (English);

Description


ঋজু, বর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড ৫০-১০০ সেমি উঁচু, মসৃণ, রোমবিহীন। পত্রফলক ৫-৪০ × ০.৪-০.২ সেমি, মৃদু খসখসে, পত্রাবরণ সাধারণত সম্পূর্ণ রোমবিহীন, অনুফলক কর্তিতাগ্র। পুষ্পবিন্যাস অন্ত্যেস্থিত, স্পাইক একল, ৬-১২ সেমি লম্বা, স্পাইকলেট মঞ্জরীঅক্ষের প্রতিমুখস্থিত, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ নমনীয়। স্পাইকলেট ত্রয়ী, কেন্দ্রীয়টি শূকব্যতীত ৮-১২ মিমি লম্বা, গ্লুম ২টি, স্থায়ী, শূকসহ ৭-৮ মিমি লম্বা, অতিসূক্ষ্ম কোমল রোমশ; লেমা আয়াতকার, ৯-১১ × ২-৩ মিমি, ৫-শিরাবিশিষ্ট, শিরার শ্বীর্ষভাগ খসখসে; শূঙ্গ ৬-১৫ মিমি লম্বা, পেলিয়া লেমার ন্যায় লম্বা, খররোমযুক্ত। ক্যারিওপসিস ৭-৮ × ৩-৪ মিমি, ডিম্বাকার বা সরু আয়তাকার, সম্মুখভাগে খাতযুক্ত, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘ কোঁকড়া কোমল রোমশ, লেমা এবং পেলিয়ার অভ্যন্তরস্থ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-এপ্রিল।

আবাসস্থল: কৃষিজমিতে আবাদকৃত। 

ব্যবহার: বার্লি মনুষ্যখাদ্য ও গোখাদ্য হিসেবে জন্মানো হয়ে থাকে। ভেষজগুণের জন্য যথেষ্ট গুরুত্বগূর্ণ, যথা ঠান্ডা, যকৃৎ ও পাকস্থলীর সমস্যা নিরাময়ে বার্লি উপকারী। অসুস্থদেহে পথ্য হিসেবে কার্যকর।

বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Erect annual grasses. Culms 50-100 cm tall, smooth, glabrous. Leaf-blades 5-40 × 0.4-0.2 cm, scaberulous, leaf-sheaths usually completely glabrous, ligules truncate. Inflorescence of terminal, solitary spike, 6-12 cm long, spikelets on opposite sides of rachis, rachis flexible. Spikelets in threes, central ones 8-12 mm long excluding the awns; glumes 2, persistent, 7-8 mm long including  awn, puberulent at base; lemmas lanceolate, 9-11 × 2-3 mm, indurate, 5-nerved, scabrous on  nerves toward  apex, apex with awn 6-15 cm long, palea equalling lemma, puberulent. Caryopsis 7-8 × 3-4 mm, ovoid or narrowly oblong, grooved in front, tip villous, adherent to lemma and palea. Flowering & fruiting: January-April.

Ecology: Cultivated around fields in different climates.

Use: Barley is grown as a food and fodder plant. It is of considerable medicinal importance to cure cold, liver, and intestinal problems. It provides dietary nutrients to the sick.

Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.