previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Garcinia morella (Gaertn.) Desr. in Lam., Encycl. 3(2): 701, t. 405, f. 2. 1792.

Genus : GARCINIA

Family : CLUSIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mangostana morella Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 106, t. 101. 1790;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gutta-gam (Bangla); Kuj-thekera (Bangla); Sunder-kau Tamal (Bangla); The Indian Gamboge Tree (English); The Mysore Gamboge Tree (English);

Description


রোমশ বিহীন বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ১০-১৭ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, শীর্ষদেশ ঘণ, শাখা বিস্তৃত, বাকল পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় হলুদ তরুক্ষীয় নি:সারক, তরুণ পল্লব চতুষ্কোণাকার, রোমশ বিহীন। পত্র ডিম্বাকার থেকে বিডিম্বাকার বা বিভল্লাকার, কদাচিৎ উপবৃত্তাকার, ১০-১৬ × ৫-৯ সেমি, বৃন্ত ৫-১০ মিমি লম্বা। পুং পুষ্প ২-৩টির গুচ্ছ, ঝরা পাতার কক্ষে জম্মে, গৌর বা সাদাবর্ণযুক্ত, সামান্য সুগন্ধী। বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, সুবজাভ সাদা, তির্যক ভাবে বিন্যাস্ত, বাহিরের জোড়া আভ্যন্তরীণ জোড়া অপেক্ষা ক্ষুদ্রতম। পাপড়ি ৪টি, সাদা বা লাল । পুংকেশর অসংখ্য, অস্পষ্ট চুতস্কোণাকার, পুষ্পের কেন্দ্রস্থলে । স্ত্রী পুষ্প অক্ষীয়, একক, অবৃন্তক, পুংপুষ্পের সমান বা বড়। পাপড়ি ৪টি, সাদা বা লাল, রসালো। বন্ধ্যা পুংকেশর ১০-১২ টি, গর্ভাশয়ের চতুর্দিকে বলয়াকারে যুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় অর্ধগোলাকার, সবুজ, মসৃণ, ৪ কোষী, গর্ভদন্ড অনুপস্থিত, গর্ভমুন্ড বৃহৎ, অদন্তক, ছত্রবদ্ধ বা ৪ খন্ডিত মুকুটযুক্ত। ফল বেরী, অর্ধগোলাকার বা সমান দীর্ঘায়ত, ব্যাস ২-৩ সেমি, সামান্য ৪ খন্ডিত, ৪ কোষী, ৪ বীজী। বীজ বৃক্কাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি বৃক্কাকার, পার্শ্বীয় চাপা, গাঢ় বাদামী, অমসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: আর্দ্র চিরহরিৎ ও শুষ্ক পত্রমোচী বন।
ব্যবহার: তরুক্ষীর একটি উৎকৃষ্ট মানের রজন। গদঁ রেচক, কৃমিনাশক ও শোথরোগে উপকারী।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি রাঙ্গামাটি অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Glabrous trees, of about 10-17 m tall, with dense crown and spreading branches, bark exudes yellow latex when mature, young twigs quadrangular, glabrous. Leaves ovate to obovate or oblanceolate, rarely elliptic, 10-16 × 5-9 cm, petioles 5-10 mm long.  Male flowers generally 2-3 together, from the axils of the fallen leaves or old wood, white or cream-white, slightly fragrant. Sepals 4, greenish-white. Petals 4, white to pink. Stamens numerous, in indistinct 4-angled central mass.  Female flowers axillary, solitary, sessile, equal or larger than the male flowers. Petals 4, white to pink, rather fleshy. Staminodes 10-12, connate at the base into a ring round the ovary. Ovary subglobose, greenish, smooth, 4-celled, style none, stigma large, sessile, peltate or 4-lobed, persistent. Fruit a berry, subglobose or slightly elongate, 2-3 cm in diameter, slightly 4-lobed, 4-celled, 4-seeded, seated on the persistent sepals. Seeds kidney-shaped to ovoid-reniform, laterally compressed, dark brown, muricate. Flowering and fruiting: November-July.

Ecology: Moist evergreen and dry deciduous forests.

Use: The latex is an excellent gamboge or gummigut. The gum resin is purgative, anthelmintic, and is used in dropsical affections, ammenhorrea, obstinate constipation and in vermifuge.

Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Rangamati district.

State of occurrence: Unknown.