previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Garcinia sopsopia (Buch.-Ham.) Mabb., Taxon 26: 529. 1977.

Genus : GARCINIA

Family : CLUSIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Oxycarpus sopsopia Buch.-Ham., Mem. Wern. Soc. 5: 345. 1826; Garcinia paniculata Roxb. ex Wight, Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. t. 125. 1839;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bubikao (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ২০ মিটার উঁচু। পত্র দীর্ঘায়ত বা উপ-বৃত্তাকার দীর্ঘায়ত, ১৩-২০ × ৪-১০ সেমি, চকচকে, মসৃণ, পার্শ্বীয় শিরা ৭-১০ জোড়া, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠে সুস্পষ্ট, বৃন্ত ১.৫-২.০ সেমি, গোড়ায় সামান্য স্ফীত, শক্ত। পুংপুষ্প মিষ্টি গন্ধী, অবৃন্তক বা সামান্য বৃন্তক। বৃত্যাংশ ৪টি, সবুজ। পাপড়ি ৪টি, সাদা বা বিবর্ণ সাদা, পুংকেশর অসংখ্য, পুংদন্ড খাটো। স্ত্রী মঞ্জরী স্বল্পপুষ্পী, খাটো স্পাইক রেসিমে বিন্যস্ত, কদাচিৎ শাখান্বিত, স্ত্রীপুষ্প পুংপুষ্পের অনুরুপ কিন্তু তদাপেক্ষা সামান্য বড়, গর্ভাশয় অর্ধগোলাকার ৫ কোষী, ৫ কোণাকৃতি, গর্ভমুন্ড দন্ডবিহীন। ফল বেরি, আড়াআড়িভাবে ২.৫ সেমি কদাচিৎ ৪.৫ সেমি, গোলাকার, রসালো ৪ কোষী। প্রতিফলে বীজ সংখ্যা ৩-৫ টি, বৃক্কাকৃতির, রসালো বীজোপাঙ্গে নিমজ্জিত, স্বাদ অম্লীয়। ফুল ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বন ও নিচু পাহাড়।
ব্যবহার: ফল খাওয়া যায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Trees, up to 20 m tall. Leaves oblong-lanceolate or obovate, 13-20 × 4-10 cm, glossy, smooth, lateral nerves 7-10, prominent beneath, petioles 1.5-2.0 cm long, slightly dilated at the base, stout. Male flowers: sweet-scented, sessile or shortly pedicelled,  sepals 4, green, petals 4, pure or dull-white, stamens numerous, filaments short. Female flowers: in short, few-flowered spicate racemes, rarely branched, similar to but larger than the male flowers, sessile or with very short pedicels, ovary subglobose, 5-celled, pentagonous, stigma sessile. Fruit a berry, c 2.5 cm across, rarely up to 4.5 cm in diameter, spherical, succulent, 4-celled. Seeds 3-5, reniform, embedded in pulpy aril, sour in taste. Flowering and fruiting: November-July.
Ecology: Evergreen forests and lower hills.
Use: Fruit is edible.
Distribution: Bandarban and Chittagong.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.




Images