previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Oryza sativa L., Sp. Pl. ed. 1, 1: 333. 1753.

Genus : ORYZA

Family : POACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Chaul (Bangla); Dhan (Bangla); Rice (English); Paddy (English);

Description


গুচ্ছাকার বর্ষজীবী তৃণ। কান্ড ৬০-১৫০ সেমি লম্বা বা ততোধিক, ঋজু, লতানো বা ভাসমান, পর্ব মূল উৎপাদক। পত্রফলক রেখাকার বা রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, খসখসে পত্রাবরণ শিথিল, রোমবিহীন, অনুফলক ১০-৪০ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, শিথিলভাবে সংকোচিত, ৩০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পরিণত অবস্থায় নোয়ানো, ঊর্ধ্বাংশের পত্রাবরণের মধ্যে আংশিক অন্তর্ভূক্ত বা বহির্মুখী। স্পাইকলেট আয়তাকার থেকে আয়তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৫-১২ মিমি লম্বা, শূকযুক্ত বা শূকবিহীন; গ্লুম হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত; বন্ধ্যা লেমা বল্লমাকার, ১.৫-৪.০ মিমি লম্বা, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্র; উর্বর লেমা পিড়কাযুক্ত, ক্ষুদ্র কন্টকিত, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্র, শূক অতি বৈসাদৃশ্যপূর্ণ, ৬০ মিমি বা ততোধিক লম্বা, মৃদু খসখসে, ক্যারিওপসিস আয়তাকার, কোণাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-জুন।

আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক থেকে আর্দ্র, বন্যা প্লাবিত গভীর পানির সমতল থেকে শুষ্ক পাহাড়ী ঢালসহ ব্যাপক বৈশিষ্টমন্ডিত আবাসস্থলে জন্মায়।

ব্যবহার: ধান প্রধান খাদ্যশস্য হিসেবে উষ্ণমন্ডলীয় এবং নাতিশীতোষ্ণ অঞ্চলে ব্যাপকভাবে চাষ করা হয়। কাঁচা ধানগাছ ও ধানের খড় গবাদিপশুর অতি উত্তম খাদ্য।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: প্রাচুর্য।

Tufted annual grasses. Culms 60-150 cm tall or more, erect, creeping or floating, rooting at nodes. Leaf-blades linear or linear-lanceolate, scabrid, leaf-sheaths loose, glabrous, ligule 10-40 mm long. Inflorescence a panicle, loosely contracted,  up to 30 cm long, nodding at maturity, partially included in upper leaf-sheath or exserted. Spikelets oblong to oblong-lanceolate, 5-12 mm long, awned or not; glumes reduced; sterile lemmas lanceolate, 1.5-4.0 mm long, apex acuminate; fertile lemmas papillose, spinulose, apex acuminate, awn very variable, up to 60 mm or more, scaberulous, sometimes absent; paleas oblong-lanceolate, as long as lemmas, acuminate, chartaceous, glabrous or hispidulous. Caryopsis oblong, angular. Flowering & fruiting: September-June.

Ecology: Grows in a large variety of habitats from dry soil to marshy conditions, from deep water flooded plains to dry hill slopes.

Use: Rice is the staple cereal, widely cultivated in tropical and warm temperate parts of the world. The hay of the harvested crop is a very good fodder.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Abundant.