previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Garcinia xanthochymus Hook.f. ex Anders. in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 269. 1874.

Genus : GARCINIA

Family : CLUSIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Auak (Bangla); Dam-bel (Bangla); Dem-gola (Bangla); Dephal (Bangla); Jharamb (Bangla); Tamal (Bangla); Tutija (Murang); Mysore Gamboge (English);

Description


ছোট বা মাঝারি আকৃতির মসৃণ পর্ণমোচী বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ১৫ মিটার উঁচু, মুকুট পিরামিড আকৃতির, বাকল তরুক্ষীর হলুদ বা সবুজ গঁদে পরিণত, ক্ষুদ্র শাখা চতুস্কোণাকার, পর্বের নিম্নাংশ স্ফীত বা প্রসারিত। পত্র রৈখিক-দীর্ঘায়ত বা দীর্ঘায়ত-ভল্লাকার কদাচিৎ ডিম্বাকার,  ২০-৩৫ × ৪-১২ সেমি, পুরু, চর্মবৎ পার্শ্বীয় শিরা ১৫-২০ জোড়া, সমান্তরাল, খাটো মধ্যম শিরার সাথে একান্তর, প্রান্তর সামান্য অন্তর্মূখী বক্র, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ উজ্জ্বল, বৃন্ত ১.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পুরু ও কৌণিক, মূলীয় অংশে রসালো অনুফলক বিদ্যমান। পুষ্প ফিকে সাদা, ৪-৮ টির গুচ্ছ, ঝরে পড়া পাতার কক্ষে জম্মে। পুংপুষ্পে পুংকেশর ৩-৫ করে ৫টি প্রশস্ত গুচ্ছে রসালো খন্ডিত চাকতির উপর সন্নিবিষ্ট। উভলিঙ্গ পুষ্প: গর্ভাশয় সবুজাভ সাদা, ডিম্বাকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, ৫ কোষী, গর্ভমুন্ড ৫ খন্ডিত, ছাড়ানো। ফল বেরি, আকৃতি আপেলে মতো, ব্যাস ৫.০-৭.৫ সেমি, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, গাঢ় কলুদ, স্থায়ী গর্ভমুন্ডীয় খন্ড দ্বারা মুকুটায়িত, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় সুবর্ণ হলুদ। বীজ ১-৫ টি দীর্ঘায়ত, বাদামী, বীজ বহিঃত্বক শিরাল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: নিচু পাহাড়ে চিরহরিৎ, অর্ধ-চিরহরিৎ ও আর্দ্র পর্ণমোচী বন।
ব্যবহার: ফল আহার্য, অম্লীয় স্বাদ যুক্ত।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Small to moderate-sized, glabrous, deciduous trees, up to 15 m high, with narrow pyramidal crown, bark exuding milky juice which turns yellowish or pale green gum, branchlets quadrangular, thickened or dilated below the nodes, drooping. Leaves linear-oblong or oblong-lanceolate, rarely ovate, 20-35 × 4-12 cm, thickly coriaceous, lateral nerves 15-20 pairs, parallel, alternating with shorter intermediate nerves, margin slightly recurved, shining on both surfaces, petioles 1.0-2.5 cm long, thick and angled, with a fleshy ligule at the base. Flowers dull white, fasciculate in cluster of 4-8, from the axils of fallen leaves. Male flower with stamens in 5 broad bundles of 3-5, on fleshy lobed disk. Bisexual flowers: ovary greenish-white, ovoid, pointed, 5-celled, stigma 5-lobed, spreading. Fruit a berry, size of an apple, 5.0-7.5 cm in diameter, subglobose, pointed, dark yellow, crowned by persistent stigmatic lobes, golden-yellow when ripe. Seeds 1-5, oblong, brown, testa veined, embedded in yellow, sticky, arillus pulp. Flowering and fruiting: March-February.
Ecology: Evergreen, semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests of lower hills.
Use:  Fruits are edible but extremely acidic.
Distribution: Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.


Images