previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Mammea suriga (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Kosterm., Comm. For. Res. Inst. Indones. Bogor. 72: 33, f. 19. 1961.

Genus : MAMMEA

Family : CLUSIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Calophyllum suriga Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 608. 1832; Ochrocarpus longifolius (Wight) Anders. in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 270. 1874; Calysaccion longifolium Wight, Icon. Pl. Ind. Orient. t. 1999, 1839;

Vernacular Name(s) : Nagesa (Bangla); Punnanagacach (Bangla); Rajachampaka (Bangla); Suringi (Bangla); Wundy (Bangla);

Description


মধ্যম আকৃতির, চিরহিরৎ বৃক্ষ, প্রায় ১৮ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, বাকল তরুক্ষীর লাল গঁদ যুক্ত, তরুণ বিটপ অস্পষ্ট কোণাকার। পত্র প্রতিমুখ বা আবর্ত, দীর্ঘায়ত থেকে ভল্লাকার, ১৫-২১ × ৫-৬ সেমি, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ গাঢ় সবুজ এবং অষ্কীয় পৃষ্ঠ বিবর্ণ, মধ্যশিরার উভয় পার্শ্বে অস্পষ্ট পার্শ্বীয় শিরা বিদ্যমান, শুল্কাবস্থায় শিরা স্পষ্ট, বৃন্ত ১.২ সেমি লম্বা।পুষ্প ঝরে পড়া পাতার অক্ষে বা পুরাতন কান্ডের গায়ে জম্মে। পুং এবং উভলিঙ্গ পুষ্প একই বৃক্ষে জম্মে। বৃত্যংশ ২-৩ টি, যুক্ত, প্রস্ফুটন কালে উম্মুক্ত , প্রান্তস্পর্শী। পাপড়ি সাদা । পুংকেশর অসংখ্য, হলুদ, যুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় ২-৪ কোষী, গর্ভদন্ড খাটো, শক্ত, গর্ভমুন্ড ৩-খন্ডিত। ফল বেরি, ২.৫-৩.০ × ১.০-১.৫ সেমি, তির্যকপন্ন ডিম্বাকার, শক্ত গর্ভদন্ড দ্বারা তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, রসালো গোলাপী, গন্ধযুক্ত। বীজ প্রতি ফলে ১-৪ টি, ২ × ১ সেমি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ ও পর্ণমোচী বন।
ব্যবহার: পুষ্প উত্তেজক ও বায়ূরোগহর, অজীর্ণ ও রোগে উপকারী।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Medium-sized, evergreen trees, up to 18 m tall, bark exuding red gum, young shoot obscurely angled. Leaves opposite or whorled, oblong to lanceolate-oblong, 15-21 × 5-6 cm, dark green above and pale beneath with indistinct, fine, secondary nerves on either side of midrib, nerves distinct when dry, petioles c 1.2 cm long. Flowers in the axils of the fallen leaves or on the old wood. Male and bisexual flowers borne on the same tree. Sepals 2-3, connate in a closed calyx, opening at the time of flowering into 2 concave, valvate sepals. Petals white. Stamens numerous, yellow, free or connate at the base. Ovary 2 or 4-celled, style short, stout, stigmas 3-lobed. Fruit a berry, 2.5-3.0 × 1.0-1.5 cm, obliquely ovoid, pointed, apiculate by hard, pointed style, rind white with soft pulpy juice, with a flavour-like rose water. Seeds 1-4 per fruit, c 2 × 1 cm. Flowering and fruiting: March-June.
Ecology: Evergreen and deciduous forests.
Use: The flowers are stimulant and carminative, useful in some form of dyspepsia.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.




Images