previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Mesua ferrea L., Sp. Pl.: 515. 1753.

Genus : MESUA

Family : CLUSIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Kaingo (Bangla); Nagchampa (Bangla); Nageshwar (Bangla); Naksawi (Bangla); Nuralia (Bangla); Nahar (Bangla); Noksa phul (Murang); Ceylon Ironwood (English); Indian Rose Chestnut (English); Ironwood of Assam (English); Mesua (English); Nagas Tree (English);

Description


মধ্যম থেকে বৃহৎ আকৃতির চিরহরিৎ বৃক্ষ, ২০-৩০ মিটার উঁচু, তরুণ অবস্থায় চূড়া ঘন কোণাকার । পত্র তরুণ অবস্থায় তামাটে লাল, রৈখিক-অল্লাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার-দীর্ঘায়ত, ৩.৫ × ১৫.০ × ১.৫-৩.০ সেমি, উর্ধ্বাংশ গাঢ় সবুজ ও উজ্জ্বল, অক্ষীয় পৃষ্ঠ মোমতুল্য সাদা গুড়ায় আবৃত, পার্শ্বীয় শিরা বহু, সূক্ষ্ম সমান্তরাল, অস্পষ্ট, বৃন্ত ০.৫-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা, আড়াআড়ি ৪-৮ সেমি, একক, কদাচিৎ জোড়া বদ্ধ, সুগন্ধী, অবৃন্তক, উপরের পত্রের কক্ষে জম্মে, মঞ্জরীদন্ড খাটো। বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, বর্হিভাগ মখমল সদৃশ অণুরোমশ, স্থায়ী। পাপড়ি ৪টি, সাদা। পুংকেশর অসংখ্য, পুষ্পের কেন্দ্রস্থলে হলুদ গোলকের ন্যায় বিন্যস্ত। গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার, ২ কোষী, ডিম্বক প্রতিকোষে ২টি। ফল বেরি, ৩.৫ × ৩.৪ সেমি, ডিম্বাকার থেকে গোলাকার, শীর্ষ কোণাকৃতি, গাঢ় বাদামী, মসৃণ, মূলীয় অংশ বৃহৎ স্থায়ী বৃত্যংশ দ্বারা আবৃত। বীজ ১-৪ টি, চকচকে বাদামী, বীজ বহিঃত্বক শক্ত, বীজপত্র ফ্যাকাশে বাদামী, রসালো ও তৈলাক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-অক্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: বৃষ্টি বহুল আর্দ্র অঞ্চলে সুনিষ্কাশিত লাল কাদামাটি।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ শক্ত এবং সাধারণ নির্মাণ কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়। তেল সাপের কামড়ে উপকারী। বাহারি বৃক্ষরূপে রোপন করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Medium to large evergreen trees, 20-30 m high with a dense conical crown when young  Leaves coppery-reddish when young, linear-lanceolate or elliptic-oblong, 3.5-15.0 × 1.5-3.0 cm, dark green and shining above, glaucous beneath, lateral veins many, fine, parallel, almost indistinct, petioles 0.5-1.5 cm long. Flowers white, 4-8 cm across, solitary, rarely paired, fragrant, nearly sessile, in the axils of the upper leaves on short peduncles. Sepals 4, velvety puberulent outside, persistent. Petals 4, white.  Stamens numerous, forming a yellow globe at the centre of the flowers. Ovary ovoid, 2-celled, ovules 2 in each cell. Fruit a berry, 3-5 × 3-4 cm, ovoid to globose, with a conical tip, dark brown, smooth, surrounded by the enlarged, persistent sepals at the base. Seeds 1-4, glossy brown with horny testa, cotyledon pale brown, fleshy and oily. Flowering and fruiting: February-October.
Ecology: Well-drained soils with admixture of red clay, localities with heavy rainfall and humid atmosphere.
Use: Timber is heavy and used for general construction. Oil extracted from seeds is used as antidote to snakebite. Planted as an ornamental tree.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images