previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Heliconia latispatha Benth., Bot. Voy. Sulphur 170. 1846.

Genus : HELICONIA

Family : HELICONIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Golden Lobster Claw (English); Expanded Lobstar Claw (English);

Description


গ্রন্থিকন্দযুক্ত বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, ছদ্মকান্ড ২-৪ মি লম্বা। পত্র মূলীয় আবরণ, মধ্যবৃন্ত ও শীর্ষীয় ফলকে বিভক্ত, আয়তাকার, অখ-। পুষ্পবিন্যাস শীর্ষীয়, মঞ্জরীদ-বিশিষ্ট, রেসিম বহু পুষ্পি মনোক্যাসিয়াল সাইম, খাড়া, মঞ্জরীপত্র সর্পিলাকারে সজ্জিত, প্রতি পুষ্পবিন্যাসে ৫-১০টি, নিচের মঞ্জরীপত্র পত্রসদৃশ ফলক সম্বলিত, মধ্য মঞ্জরীপত্রের বহি:তল কমলা বা লাল। পুষ্প প্রতি সিনসিনাসে ১০-১৫ টি, উভলিঙ্গ, গর্ভশীর্ষপুষ্পি, বৃতি ৩টি, পাপড়ি ৩টি, বৃতি ও পাপড়ি কদাচিৎ পার্থক্যযোগ্য, ২টি বৃতি ও ৩টি পাপড়ি একীভূত, অবশিষ্ট বৃতি মুক্ত, সবই পাপড়িসদৃশ, গাঢ় সবুজ বৃতিপ্রান্তযুক্ত হলুদ বা কমলা রং। পুংকেশর ৫টি, উর্বর পরাগধানী দ্বিকোষী, স্ট্যামিনোড ১টি, ক্ষুদ্র, উম্মুক্ত বৃতির বিপরীত। গর্ভপত্র ৩টি, একীভূত, গর্ভাশয় অধোগর্ভ, দ্বিপ্রকোষ্ঠী, অমরাবিন্যাস মূলীয়, ডিম্বক প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠে একটি, গর্ভদ- সূত্রাকার। ফল ড্রুপ, নীল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-ডিসেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত স্থান। 

ব্যবহার: সুদৃশ্য শোভাবর্ধক।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান ।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Rhizomatous perennial herbs, pseudostem 2-4 m tall. Leaves differentiated into basal sheath, middle petiole and terminal blade, oblong, entire, midrib prominent. Inflorescence terminal, pedunculate,  racemes of many- flowered monochasial cymes, erect, bracts spirally arranged, 5-10 per inflorescence, lower bracts with leaf like blades, middle bract with outer surface orange or red, glabrous. Flowers 10-15 per cincinnus, bisexual, epigynous, sepals 3, petals 3, sepals and petals hardly differentiated, 2 sepals and 3 petas fused, remaining sepal free, all petaloid, yellow or orange with dark green sepal margins. Stamens 5, fertile, anthers bilocular, staminode one, small, opposite the free sepal. Carples 3, united, ovary inferior, 3-locular, placentation basal, ovule one per locule, style filiform. Fruit a drupe, blue. Flowering & fruiting: August-December.

Ecology: Shady places.

Use: An ornamental plant of landscape importance.

Distribution: Bandarban.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.