previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Musa paradisiaca L., Sp. Pl.: 1043. 1753.

Genus : MUSA

Family : MUSACEAE

Synonym(s) : Musa sapientum L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10: 1303. 1759; Musa paradisiaca ssp. sapientum (L.) K.Schum., Pflanzenr. 4 (45): 20. 1900; Musa paradisiaca var. sapientum (L.) Kuntze, Rev. Gen. Pl. 2: 692. 1891;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kola (Bangla); Kanch Kola (Bangla); Banana (English); Plantain (English);

Description


বৃক্ষবৎ বীরুৎ, ৯ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু, বেলনাকার। পাতা বৃন্তক, পত্রফলক আয়তাকার, ১-৩ মি লম্বা, সাধারণত ছিন্ন, অনুপ্রস্থ সমান্তরাল শিরামধ্যবর্র্র্র্তী ফাড়া। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ঝুলন্ত স্পাইক, প্রায় ১ মি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীদন্ড পুরু। মঞ্জরীপত্র ডিম্বাকার, ক্রমান্বয়ে উন্মুক্ত, নীচেরগুলো ১৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা, উপরেরগুলো অপেক্ষাকৃত খর্বতর, অবতল, গাঢ় লাল, কতকটা রসাল, ফল পরিণতি লাভের পূর্বেই পতনশীল। বহিস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ ২২-২৪ মিমি লম্বা, পঞ্চদন্তক, রসাল, গোলাপি দাগযুক্ত। অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ ১৯-২০ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার। অবতল, স্থূলাগ্র, পুংকেশর ৫টি। ফল আয়তাকার, রসাল, বুনোফল ৫-৭ সেমি লম্বা, বীজযুক্ত, আবাদিফল অধিকতর লম্বা, বীজশূন্য। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী।

আবাসস্থল: গৃহ প্রাঙ্গণ, উদ্যান, পথপার্শ্ব, খাল, পুকুর ও নদী তীরবর্তী স্থান।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: প্রাচুর্য।

Tree-like herbs, up to 9 m tall, cylindrical. Leaves petiolate, blade oblong, 1-3 m long, usually ragged in appearance, splitting between the transverse parallel veins. Inflorescence a drooping spike, c 1 m long, peduncle thick. Bracts ovate, more or less pruinose, opening in succession, lower 15-20 cm long, upper much shorter, concave, dark red, somewhat fleshy, falling before the fruit matures. Outer tepals 22-24 mm long, 5-toothed, fleshy, tinged pink. Inner tepals 19-20 mm long, ovate, acute, concave. Stamens 5. Fruits oblong, fleshy, in the wild form 5-7 cm long with seed, seedless and longer in the cultivated varieties. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Households, kitchen gardens, roadsides, banks of ponds, canals and rivers.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Abundant.