previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd., Sp. Pl. 1: 12. 1797.

Genus : ALPINIA

Family : ZINGIBERACEAE

Synonym(s) : Maranta galanga L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2: 3. 1762;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sugondha Botch (Bangla); Kulinjan (Bangla); Kulanjan (Bangla); Bara Kulanjan (Bangla); Aidul (Pangkhoa); Greater Galangal (English);

Description


গ্রন্থিকন্দযুক্ত, বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, ছদ্মকান্ড ২-৩ মি লম্বা, গ্রন্থিকন্দ কন্দাল, মৃদু সুগন্ধি, ঝাঁঝালো স্বাদযুক্ত। পাতা ৩০-৬০ সেমি লম্বা, কিঞ্চিৎ সূচালো, গোড়া কীলকাকার, বৃন্ত ৫-৭ মিমি লম্বা, অনুফলক ক্ষুদ্র রোমশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস ৩০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ অসংখ্য সিনসিনাস বাহক, মঞ্জরীপত্র ২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, উপমঞ্জরীপত্র অপেক্ষাকৃত খর্বতর। পুষ্প ৩-৪ সেমি লম্বা, সুগন্ধি, বৃতি ৩-খন্ডক, দলনল বৃতি অপেক্ষা দীর্ঘতর, পাপড়ি ৩টি, পৃষ্ঠীয়টি প্রায় ৮ মিমি চওড়া শিরোবেষ্টনীযুক্ত, পার্শ্বীয়গুলো অপেক্ষাকৃত সরু। লেবেল্লাম উপবৃত্তাকার, দ্বিখন্ডিত, মধ্যশিরার পার্শ্বে ম্লানলাল রেখাযুক্ত, প্রান্ত দন্তবিশিষ্ট। স্ট্যামিনোড একজোড়া সূত্রাকার দন্তসদৃশ, পুংদন্ড ১.৩-২.০ সেমি লম্বা, পরাগধানীকোষ সমান্তরাল, গর্ভাশয় ২ মিমি লম্বা, রোমবিহীন। ফল গোলাকার, হলুদাভ-সবুজ থেকে কমলা-লাল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-সেপ্টেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: ছায়াযুক্ত স্যাঁতসেঁতে স্থান।

ব্যবহার: গ্রন্থিকন্দ ভেষজগুণ সম্পন্ন। এটি পাকস্থলীর শক্তিবর্ধক, মূত্রবর্ধক, উদ্দীপক ও কামোদ্দীপক।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান ।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Rhizomatous perennial herbs, pseudostem 2-3 m tall, rhizome tuberous, lightly aromatic, strongly pungent. Leaves 30-60 cm long, shortly pointed, base cuneate, petioles 5-7 mm long, ligules shortly hairy. Inflorescence up to 30 cm long, rachis bearing numerous cincinni, bracts up to 2 cm long, bracteoles smaller. Flowers 3-4 cm long, fragrant, calyx 3-lobed, corolla tube exceeding calyx, petals 3, dorsal c 8 mm wide, hooded, laterals narrower. Labellum elliptic, bifid, with pink lines beside midrib, margin toothed. Staminodes a pair of subulate processes, filaments 1.3-2.0 cm long, anther cells parallel, ovary 2 mm long, glabrous. Fruits globose, yellowish-green to orange-red. Flowering & fruiting: June-September.

Ecology: Shaded damp places.

Use: Rhizome is of medicinal value. It is useful as a stomachic, diuretic, aphrodisiac and stimulant.

Distribution: Bandarban.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.