previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Alysicarpus rugosus (Willd.) DC., Prodr. 2: 353. 1825.

Genus : ALYSICARPUS

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hedysarum rugosum Willd., Sp. Pl. 3(2): 1172. 1802; Hedysarum bupleurifolium Roxb. non L., in Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 346. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Alisigo (Bangla);

Description


প্রায়খাড়া থেকে খাড়া, বর্ষজীবী রিরুৎ, ৩০-৬৫ সেমি লম্বা, সমৃণ। পাতা একফলক, পত্রক ২.৫-৭.৫ সেমি লম্বা, আয়তাকার, কখনো বর্তুলাকার বা রেখাকার বল্লমাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, নিম্নতল প্রায়মসৃণ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ঘন রেসিম, ২.৫-১০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প বৃন্তক, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্র ৬-৮ মিমি লম্বা। বৃতির পৃষ্ঠদেশ মসৃণ, দন্তক বল্লমাকার, গোড়া পর্যন্ত খন্ডিত, ক্ষুদ্রাকার রোমযুক্ত। দল প্রসারিত নয়, ধ্বজক বিডিম্বাকার বা বর্তুলাকার, সরু হয়ে দন্ডাকার, পক্ষ তির্যকভাবে আয়তাকার, তরীদলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। পুংকেশর ৯ + ১; ধ্বজকীয়টি মুক্ত, অন্যগুলো যুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় অবৃন্তক, অনেক ডিম্বক, গর্ভাশয় নলাকার, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার, শীর্ষীয়। ফল পড, ৩-৫ সন্ধিযুক্ত, নিমজ্জিত, মসৃণ, অনুপ্রস্থে স্পষ্ট দাগযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-অক্টোবর।
আবাসস্থল: তৃণভূমি ও উন্মুক্ত স্থানে, দুর্লভ।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Suberect to erect, annual herbs, 30-65 cm long, glabrous. Leaves unifoliate, leaflets 2.5-7.5 cm long, oblong, rarely orbicular or linear-lanceolate, obtuse, subglabrous below. Inflorescence dense raceme, 2.5-10 cm long. Flowers pedicellate, 3-4 mm long, bracts 6-8 mm long. Calyx glabrous on back, teeth lanceolate, lobes reaching down nearly to base, minutely ciliated. Petals not exserted, standard obovate or orbicular, narrowed into a claw, wings obliquely oblong, adnate to keels. Stamens 9+1, vexillay filaments free, others connate. Ovary sessile, many-ovuled, styles filiform, stigmas capitate, terminal. Pods 3-5 jointed, included, glabrous, marked with prominent transverse ribs. Flowering & fruiting: July-October.
Ecology: Grasslands and open fields.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images