previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Crotalaria berteroana DC. Prodr. 2: 127. 1825.

Genus : CROTALARIA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Crotalaria fulva Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 266. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Ana jhunjhuni (Bangla);

Description


শক্তখাড়া বিরুৎ, ১.০-১.৫ মি উচুঁ, পাশ থেকে পক্ষল শাখান্বিত, স্বর্ণালী-বাদামী রেশমী রোমে আবৃত। পাতা সরল, একান্তর ,অবৃন্তক, বিডিম্বাকার-বিবল্লমাকার, ৬-১০ × ২-৩ সেমি, উপপত্রকহীন, প্রায়চর্মবৎ। পুষ্প পত্রসদৃশ প্যানিকল, মঞ্জরিপত্র দৃশ্যমান, বিডিম্বাকার, শুকালে বাদামি। বৃতি ১.৩-১.৬ সেমি লম্বা, উপরের দন্তক আয়তাকার, নিম্নের দন্তক বল্লমাকার। দল হলুদ, ২.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, ধ্বজকের পৃষ্ঠদেশে রেশমি রোমাবৃত, সূচাগ্র। ফল পড, ৫-৬ × ৪-৫ মিমি, রেশমি রোমাবৃত, বৃতিসম লম্বা বা এর ভিতরে নিমজ্জিত, ১-২ বীজী। বীজ ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা, বাকানো, বেগুনি-বাদামি, চকচকে। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-মে।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমিতে।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Stiff erect herbs, 1.0-1.5 m high, copiously paniculately branched, clothed with golden-brown silky hairs. Leaves simple, alternate, sessile, obovate-oblanceolate, 6-10 × 2-3 cm, exstipulate, subcoriaceous. Flowers in leafy panicles, bracts conspicuous, obovate, brown when dried. Calyx 1.3-1.6 cm long, upper teeth oblong, lower teeth lanceolate. Corolla yellow, 2.0-2.5 cm long, standard silky pubescent outside, pointed. Fruit a  pod, 5-6 × 4-5 mm silky pubescent, as long as or included in the calyx, 1-2 seeded. Seeds 5-6 mm long, curved, violet-brown, shining. Flowering & fruiting: December-May.
Ecology: Waste places.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.



Images