previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Asparagus racemosus Willd., Sp. Pl. 2: 152. 1799.

Genus : ASPARAGUS

Family : LILIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Asparagus acerosus Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 150. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Satamuli (Bangla); Asparagus (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী, আরোহী ছোট গুল্ম। কান্ড শাখান্বিত, শাখা সাধারণত সুস্পষ্ট সরেখ-দাগযুক্ত, শিকড় স্ফীত কন্দাংশযুক্ত। পত্র শল্কবৎ, ক্ষুদ্র, পত্রনাল তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, ক্লেডোড ৩-৬টিতে গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, ১.০-২.৫ সেমি লম্বা, চ্যাপটা, কাস্তে আকৃতি, দূরাপসারী, সরু দীর্ঘাগ্র। পুষ্পবিন্যাস রেসিম, অক্ষীয়। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গ, বৃন্ত ১.৫-৩.০ মিমি লম্বা, মধ্যে সন্ধিযুক্ত, মঞ্জরীপত্র প্রায় ১ মিমি লম্বা, সুগন্ধি। পুষ্পপুটখন্ডক ৬টি, ঘন্টাকৃতি। পুংকেশর ৬টি, পুষ্পপুটপাদলগ্ন, পুংদন্ড মুক্ত, পরাগধানী ক্ষুদ্র। গর্ভপত্র ৩টি, গর্ভাশয় ত্রিপ্রকোষ্ঠীয়, অধিগর্ভ, ডিম্বক প্রতিকোষে দুই থেকে অনেক। ফল বেরি, গোলাকার, ৪-৬ মিমি ব্যাসযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।

আবাসস্থল: ঝর্ণা ও নদীতীরবর্তী বন, এবং ঝোপঝাড়যুক্ত জঙ্গল।

ব্যবহার: কন্দমূল শক্তিদায়ক, বলবর্ধক, মূত্রবর্ধক ও কামোদ্দীপক ভেষজগুণ বিশিষ্ট।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Perennial, scandent subshrubs. Stems climbing, branched, branches usually distinctly striate-ridged, roots with swollen tuberous part. Leaves scalelike, minute, leaf-spur spinescent, cladodes in fascicles of 3-6, 1.0-2.5 cm long, flat, falcate, divaricate, finely acuminate. Inflorescence a raceme, axillary. Flowers bisexual, pedicels 1.5-3.0 mm long, articulate at middle, bracts c 1 mm long, sweet scented. Perianth segments 6, campanulate. Stamens 6, adnate to base of perianth lobes, filaments free, anthers minute. Carpels 3, ovary trilocular, superior, 2-several ovules in each cell. Fruit a berry, globose, 4-6 mm across. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.

Ecology: Forests along streams and rivers, scrub jungles.

Use: Tuberous roots are of medicinal importance having alterative, tonic, demulcent, diuretic and aphrodisiac properties.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.