previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gloriosa superba L., Sp. Pl.: 305. 1753.

Genus : GLORIOSA

Family : LILIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Ulatchandal (Bangla); Bisha-languli (Bangla); Bilambuli (Bangla); Agnishikha (Bangla); Kalihari (Bangla); Superb Lily (English); Malabar Glory Lily (English); Climbing Lily (English);

Description


আরোহী বীরুৎ। কান্ড ২-৩ মি, বা ততোধিক লম্বা, মূলাকারকান্ড কন্দসদৃশ গ্রন্থির শেকলের ন্যায়। পাতা ৭-১৩ সেমি লম্বা, একান্তর বা মাঝেমধ্যে বিপরীত, অবৃন্তক বা অনতিদীর্ঘ বৃন্তক, বল্লমাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, শীর্ষ আঁকশিযুক্ত দীর্ঘ লেজবিশিষ্ট। পুষ্প অতি বর্ণাঢ্য, নিম্নমুখী, বৃন্তক, ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্পপুটখন্ডক সরু উপবৃত্তাকার, প্রান্ত তরঙ্গায়িত বা কুঞ্চিত, উজ্জ্বল লাল, সমীপতম অংশ হলুদরঙে রঞ্জিত, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, গোড়া কিঞ্চিৎ নখরযুক্ত। পুংদন্ড ৩-৪ সেমি লম্বা, প্রসারিত। গর্ভাশয় অধিগর্ভ, ৮-১৫ মিমি লম্বা, অমরাবিন্যাস অক্ষীয়, গর্ভদন্ড ২.৫-৩.৫ সেমি লম্বা, গর্ভমুন্ডখন্ডক ৬-৭ মিমি লম্বা। ফল ক্যাপসুল, ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, রৈখিক-আয়তাকার। বীজ উজ্জ্বল লাল বা কমলা-লাল, বীজত্বক মাংসল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-নভেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: ঝোপঝাড়, বনজঙ্গল এবং উন্মুক্ত বন।

ব্যবহার: সাধারণত বাগানের শোভাবর্ধক হিসেবে রোপিত। কন্দ কলচিসিন (অতিমাত্রায় বিষাক্ত) নামক ক্ষারীয় পদার্থ সমৃদ্ধ। বলবর্ধক, পাকস্থলীর বেদনানাশক ও ক্রিমিনাশক। বাতজনিত পীড়ায় কন্দের উষ্ণ পুলটিস প্রয়োগ করা হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Climbing herbs. Stems 2-3 m long, rootstock a chain of tuber-like joints. Leaves 7-13 cm long, alternate, or occasionally opposite, sessile or shortly petiolate, lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, apex long-caudate with a tendril. Flowers showy, nodding, pedicel 10-15 cm long, perianth segments narrowly elliptic, with undulate or crisped margins, bright red, proximally tinged with yellow, linear-lanceolate, base slightly clawed. Filaments 3-4 cm long, spreading. Ovary superior, 8-15 mm long, placentation axile, style 2.5-3.5 cm long, stigma lobes 6-7 mm long. Fruit of capsules, up to 5 cm long, linear-oblong. Seeds vivid-red or orange-red, with fleshy testa. Flowering & fruiting: June-November.

Ecology: Thickets, bushes and in open forests.

Use: Commonly grown as a garden ornamental. Tubers are rich in the alkaloid colchicine (poisonous). Regarded as tonic, stomachic, anthelmintic. Warm poultices of tubers are applied in rheumatism.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Very rare.