previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 333. 1843.

Genus : URGINEA

Family : LILIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Scilla indica Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 147. 1832.; Urginea coromandeliana (Roxb.) Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 347. 1892; Urginea wightiana Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 347. 1892;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jongli-piyaj (Bangla); Ban-piyaj (Bangla); Kanda (Bangla); Shamudra-piyaj (Bangla); Sea Onion (English); Indian Squill (English); Wild Onion (English);

Description


বহুবর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ। কন্দ গোলাকার, ২.৫-৮.০ × ৩-৯ সেমি লম্বা, সাদা থেকে হলদে-সাদা। পত্র মূলজ, অনেক, রেখাকার, ৬০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সমান্তরাল-শিরাল, পুষ্পোদ্গম উত্তর জন্মে। পুষ্পবিন্যাস রেসিম, ১২-৬০ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্প ভৌমপুষ্পদন্ডের উপর ব্যবধানে বিদ্যমান। ভৌম পুষ্পদন্ড পত্রোদ্গমের পূর্বে উদ্গত, ঋজু, ১ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্পপুটাংশ ৬টি, মুক্ত, সবুজাভ-সাদা, আয়তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার। পুংকেশর ৬টি, পুংদন্ড গোড়ায় চ্যাপটা, পরাগধানী পৃষ্ঠলগ্ন, দ্বিকোষী। গর্ভপত্র ৩টি, একক গর্ভাশয়ে যুক্ত, গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার বা আয়তাকার, ত্রিকোষী, গর্ভদন্ড ১টি, গর্ভমুন্ড ত্রিখন্ডক। ফল ক্যাপসুল, পিঙ্গল-হলদে। বীজ প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠে অল্পসংখ্যক, অতি হালকা, চ্যাপ্টা, কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-মে।

আবাসস্থল: শুষ্কভূমি ও সমুদ্র উপকূলবর্তী বালুকাময় প্রান্তর।

ব্যবহার: কন্দ হৃদরোগ, হাঁপানি, কাশি ও শ্বাসনালীর চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Perennial herbs. Bulbs globose, 2.5-8.0 × 3-9 cm, white to yellowish-white. Leaves radical, many, linear, up to 60 cm long, parallel-veined, produced after flowering. Inflorescence a raceme, 12-60 cm long, distantly flowered on scape, scape appearing before leaves, erect, up to 1 m tall. Flowers hypogynous, bisexual, bracteate, pedicellate, pedicels up to 6 cm long. Perianth of 6 tepals, free, greenish-white, oblong-lanceolate. Stamens 6, filaments flattened at base, anthers dorsifixed, 2-celled. Carpels 3, united into a single ovary, ovary ovoid or oblong, 3-celled, style one, stigma trilobed. Fruit a capsule, brownish-yellow. Seeds few per chamber, very light, compressed, black. Flowering & fruiting: February-May.

Ecology: Dry lands & coastal sandy places.

Use: Bulb is used in the treatment of heart, asthma, cold and respiratory diseases.

Distribution: Chattogram and Cox\'s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.