previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A.Chev., Cat. Pl. Jard. Bot. Saigon: 66. 1919.

Genus : CORDYLINE

Family : AGAVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cordyline terminalis (L.) Kunth in Abh. Acad. Berl.: 30. 1820; Convallaria fruticosa L., Herb. Amboin.: 16. 1754;

Vernacular Name(s) : Agnishwar (Bangla); Patabahar (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ, ৩ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু। কান্ড অশাখ, প্রায়শ শাখান্বিত। পাতা কান্ডশীর্ষে সমাকীর্ণ বা একত্রে সন্নিবিষ্ট, ৫০-৮০ × ১০-১২ সেমি, রেখাকার, শীর্ষে হঠাৎ সরু, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, পত্রবৃন্ত গভীর খাতযুক্ত, কব্জাকারক, সবুজ বা নানা রঙ বিশিষ্ট। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, ৩০-৬০ সেমি উঁচু। পুষ্প ক্ষুদ্র, অর্ধবৃন্তক, হলুদাভ-সাদা, ঈষৎ বেগুনি বা লালচে। পুষ্পপুট প্রায় ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, খন্ড ৬টি, ঋজু, পুষ্পপুটনালি সমদীর্ঘ। পুংকেশর ৬টি, পুষ্পপুটলগ্ন। গর্ভাশয় ত্রিপ্রকোষ্ঠীয়, প্রতিপ্রকোষ্ঠ বহুডিম্বক, গর্ভদন্ড বহির্মুখী, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার। ফল একবীজী বেরি, প্রায় ১ সেমি ব্যাসযুক্ত, ভ্রুণ সস্যসম লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-মে।

আবাসস্থল: উদ্যান ও পার্ক।

ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large shrubs or small trees, up to 3 m high. Stems simple, often branched. Leaves crowded or close together at end of stem, 50-80 × 10-12 cm, linear, abruptly narrowed at apex, linear-lanceolate, petiole deeply channelled, clasping, green or variously coloured. Inflorescence a panicle, 30-60 cm long. Flowers small, subsessile, yellowish-white, lilac or reddish. Perianth c 1.5 cm long, segments 6, erect, about as long as the tube. Stamens 6, inserted on perianth. Ovary 3-loculed, ovules many per locule, style exserted, stigma capitate. Fruit a berry, c 1 cm diameter, embryo subequal to albumen. Flowering & fruiting: January-May.

Ecology: Planted in gardens and parks.

Use: It is an ornamental plant.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.