previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC., Prodr. 2: 328. 1825.

Genus : DESMODIUM

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hedysarum velutinum Willd., Sp. Pl. 3: 117. 1803; Desmodium latifolium (Roxb.) DC., Prodr. 2: 327. 1825; Desmodium virgatum Zoll. & Mor., Baker in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 168. 1876; Hedysarum latifolium Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 350. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Simo (Bangla); Matha sura (Bangla); Velumodi (Bangla);

Description


খাড়া উপগুল্ম, ১-২ মি উঁচু, গোলাকার শাখা-প্রশাখা, বাদামী ঘন রোমাবৃত। পত্রক ১-ফলক, ফলক ৮-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা কর্তিতাগ্র, কদাচিৎ গোড়া ব-আকৃতির, নিম্নতল ঘনভাবে ছোট, নরম বাদামি রোমাবৃত, পত্রবৃন্তক ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। রেসিম স্পাইকেট, ঊর্ধ্বমুখী, ৫-২৫ সেমি লম্বা, অক্ষীয় বা প্রান্তীয়, অবৃন্তক বা খাটো মঞ্জরিদন্ড। পুষ্প বৃন্তক, বৃন্তক ১.২-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, গুচ্ছাকারে ঝুলানো, মঞ্জরিপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, শল্কাকার। বৃতি ১-২ সেমি লম্বা, দন্তক রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার, নলের সমান লম্বা। দল বৃতির তুলনায় ৩-৪ গুণ লম্বা, গোলাপি সাদা, ধ্বজক ৪-৫ × ২-৩ মিমি, পক্ষ ২-৩ × ১-২ মিমি লম্বা। ফল ৮-১০ × ৩-৪ মিমি, ৬-১০ সন্ধিযুক্ত, ঘনভাবে ক্ষুদ্র হুক আকৃতির রোমাবৃত, উপরের সন্ধিরেখা অল্প খাঁজযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বছর।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ি বনাঞ্চল।
ব্যবহার: মূলের ক্বাথ মরিচের সঙ্গে মিশিয়ে রক্ত সম্পর্কিত রোগে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।


Erect undershrubs, 1-2 m high. Branches terete, densely clothed with brown pubescence. Leaves 1-foliate; leaflets 8-15 cm long, cordate or truncate, rarely deltoid at base, densely clothed with short, soft brown hairs beneath; petioles 1-2 cm long. Inflorescence spicate racemes, copious, ascending, 5-25 cm long, axillary or terminal, sessile or shortly pedunculate. Flowers pedicellate; pedicels up to 1.5 cm long, densely downy; bracts minute, setaceous. Calyx 1-2 cm long, teeth linear-lanceolate, as long as tube. Corolla 3-4 times length of calyx, pinkish-white, standard 4-5 × 2-3 mm, wing 2-3 × 1-2 mm, keel 2-3 × 1-2 mm. Stamens 9+1, filament 2-3mm long. Fruits 8-10 × 3-4 mm, 6-10 jointed, densely clothed with minute hooked hairs, upper suture slightly indented. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.
Ecology: Hilly forests.
Use: Decoction of roots with pepper is used to cure blood diseases.
Distribution: Bandarban and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images