previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Flemingia involucrata Benth. in Miq., Pl. Jungh.: 246. 1852.

Genus : FLEMINGIA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Moghania involucrata (Wall. ex Benth.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 199. 1891;

Vernacular Name(s) : Valuk phan (Bangla);

Description


গুল্ম, ১-২ মি উঁচু, শাখা সরু, গোলাকার, সূক্ষ্ম পালকাবৃত। পাতা করতলাকারে ৩-পত্রকযুক্ত আয়তাকার বা বল্লমাকার, উভয় প্রান্ত ক্রমে সরু, ৫-১০ সেমি লম্বা, প্রায় চর্মবৎ, উপরতল মসৃণ, নিম্নতল ধূসর এবং পালকাবৃত, উপপত্রক বৃহৎ, শুষ্ক ঝিল্লিময়, আশুপাতী, পত্রবৃন্ত ৫-১০ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি প্রান্তীয় রেসিম। পুষ্প মঞ্জরিপত্রযুক্ত, মঞ্জরিপত্র অনেক, বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, শুষ্ক শল্কপত্রের ন্যায়, স্থায়ী। বৃতি ১-২ সেমি লম্বা, লম্বা ঘন ধূসর রোমশ, দন্তক বেশ লম্বা, উপরের ২টি প্রায় সংযুক্ত। দল অন্তর্ভূক্ত, তরীদল স্থূলাগ্র। ফল ছোট, আয়তাকার, শক্ত, ২ বীজযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: তৃণভূমি, সাভানা এবং গ্রামের ঝোপঝাড়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Shrubs, 1-2 m high. Branches slender, terete, finely downy. Leaflets digitately 3-foliolate oblong or lanceolate, narrowed into both ends, 5-10 cm long, subcoriaceous, glabrous above, grey and finely downy below; stipules large, scarious, caducous; petioles 5-10 mm long. Inflorescence a terminal raceme. Flowers bracteate, bracts copious, lanceolate, acuminate, scarious, persistent. Calyx 1-2 cm long, shaggy with long dense grey hairs, teeth very long, the 2 upper subconnate. Corolla included, keels obtuse. Fruits small, oblong, firm, downy, 2-seeded. Flowering & fruiting: January-March.
Ecology: Grasslands, savanna, forests and village thickets.
Distribution: Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Rare.





Images