previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea belophylla (Prain) Voigt ex Haines, For. Fl. Chota Nagpur: 530. 1910.

Genus : DIOSCOREA

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Synonym(s) : Dioscorea glabra auct non Roxb. 1832; Dioscorea numularia var. belophylla Prain, Beng. Pl. 2: 1065, 1067.1903;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shora-alu (Bangla); Ho (Khumi);

Description


বৃহৎ আরোহী বীরুৎ। স্ফীতকন্দ ক্ষুদ্র, আয়তাকার, গভীর ভূনিম্নস্থ। কান্ড ডানদিকে প্যাঁচানো, রোমবিহীন, পত্রকন্দ ক্ষুদ্র, আঁচিলযুক্ত। পাতা একান্তর, তাম্বুলাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, বৃহত্তর পত্রগুলো ধনুকাকৃতি, শিরা ৭-৯টি, বৃন্ত ৬-১৭ সেমি লম্বা। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস ৪-৭টি স্পাইক সংবলিত, অক্ষীয়, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা ১.০-১.২ × ০.৮-১.৩ মিমি, বহিস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ বল্লমাকার, ২.৫ × ০.৩ মিমি, রোমবিহীন, পুংদন্ড মূলীয়, পরাগধানী দ্বিখন্ডক। স্ত্রীপুষ্পবিন্যাস অক্ষীয়, ২২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প অবৃন্তক, দূরবর্তী, মঞ্জরীপত্র দীর্ঘাগ্র, ডিম্বাকার, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা মঞ্জরীপত্রসদৃশ, বহিস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ বল্লমাকার, ২.০-২.১ × ১.০-১.১ মিমি, অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ রেখাকার, ১.৮-২.০ × ০.৫-০.৮ মিমি, রোমবিহীন। ফল ক্যাপসুল, প্রায় ২ মিমি লম্বা, প্রস্থাপেক্ষা দীর্ঘতর। বীজ চতুষ্পার্শ্বে পক্ষল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-অক্টোবর। 

আবাসস্থল: মিশ্র অরণ্য, পাহাড়ী ঢাল, পাহাড়ী ঝর্ণাকূল। 

বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large climbing herbs. Tubers small, subfusiform, deeply buried. Stem twining to the right, glabrous; bulbils small, warted. Leaves alternate, cordate, acuminate, larger leaves sagittate, veins 7-9, petioles 6-17 cm long. Male inflorescence of 4-7 spikes, axillary, bracteoles, 1.0-1.2 × 0.8-1.3 mm, outer tepals lanceolate, 2.5 × 0.3 mm, glabrous, filament basal, anther 2-lobed. Female inflorescence axillary, up to 22 cm long. Flowers sessile, distant, bract acuminate, ovate, bracteoles similar to the bract, outer tepals lanceolate, 2.0-2.1 × 1.0-1.1 mm, inner tepals linear, 1.8-2.0 × 0.5-0.8 mm, glabrous. Capsules c 2 mm long, longer than broad. Seeds winged around. Flowering & fruiting: June-October.

Ecology: Mixed forests, hillsides, streamsides.

Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.