previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Capillipedium assimile (Steud.) A. Camus in Lecomte, Fl. Gen. l’Indo-Chine 7: 314.1922.

Genus : Capillipedium

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Andropogon assimile Steud. in Zoll., Syst. Verz. : 58. 1854 ; Panicum reptans L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10 :870. 1759.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Piyang Ghash (Bangla);

Description



একটি বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ, খাড়া বা ইতস্তত বিক্ষিপ্ত বিচরণশীল, হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত গুল্মবৎ, কান্ড ৩ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু। পত্রফলক উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৬-২০ দ্ধ ০.৩-০.৬ সেমি, পত্রাবরণ অরোমশ, অনুফলক ডিম্বাকৃতি। পুষ্পবিন্যাস উন্মুক্ত বা সংকোচিত প্যানিকেল, ৫-১২ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম ২-৬ টি অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট বিশিষ্ট, অক্ষ দীর্ঘ কোঁকড়াকোমল রোমশ, সন্ধি রোমশ ঝালরযুক্ত। অবৃন্তক স্পাইকলেট ২.৫-৪.০ মিমি লম্বা, পরিঘাতকলা শ্মশ্রুধারী, নীচের গ্লুম অর্ধচর্মবৎ, ৭-১৩ শিরাল, প্রান্ত অগ্রভাগে চিরুনিবৎ রোমশ, ২-৪ টি আন্ত-কীল শিরন্তুক্ত, দীর্ঘ-শূকযুক্ত; উপরের গ্লুম নৌকাকৃতি বা আয়তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, কাগজবৎ, ৩-৫ শিরাযুক্ত, ঊর্ধ্ব-অর্ধ্বাংশে রোমশ ঝালরযুক্ত। নীচের পুষ্পিকা শূন্য, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গঁ। নীচের লেমা বিডিম্বাকৃতি বা ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, উপরের লেমা ১-২ মিমি লম্বা, শূক ১.০-১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, স্তম্ভ ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা। লডিকিউল বিডিম্বাকৃতি, শীর্ষ দ্বি-শৃঙ্গিঁ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-জানুয়ারি। আবাসস্থল: অনুচ্চ পাহাড়, পরিত্যক্ত ঝুম।
An annual or perennial, erect or straggling, suffruticose, culms up to 3 m high. Leaf-blades elliptic-lanceolate, 6-20 × 0.3-0.6 cm, leaf-sheaths glabrous, ligules ovate. Inflorescence open or contracted panicle, 5-12 cm long, racemes with 2-6 sessile spikelets, axils long villous, joints ciliate. Sessile spikelets 2.5-4.0 mm long, callus bearded; lower glumes sub-coriaceous, 7-13 nerved, margin pectinately hairy apically, with 2-4 intercarinal nerves, long-awned; upper glumes boat-shaped or oblong-lanceolate, chartaceous, 3-5 nerved,  ciliate in  upper half. Lower florets empty, upper florets bisexual. Lower lemmas obovate or ovate-oblong, upper lemmas 1-2 mm long, awn 1.0-1.5 mm long, column 5-6 mm long. Lodicules obovate, apex 2-horned. Flowering and fruiting: May-January. Ecology : Hillocks and hills, abandoned ‘jhums’ and slips. Use : Eaten by cattle and buffaloes when young. The woody culms are used for cleaning pipes.


Images