previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea kamoonensis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 395. 1850.

Genus : DIOSCOREA

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Erabera-alu (Bangla); Erabera Lata (Bangla); Sham-phai (Koch);

Description


লিকলিকে আরোহী বীরুৎ। স্ফীতকন্দ সাধারণত অর্ধডিম্বাকার, গোলাকার থেকে করতলাকৃতি-খন্ডক। কান্ড বামদিকে প্যাঁচানো, কন্টকবিহীন, পত্রকন্দ প্রচুর, অক্ষীয় এবং ক্ষুদ্র, গোলাকার, পাতা একান্তর, ৩-৫ ফলক বিশিষ্ট, উভতল বিভিন্ন রকম ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমশাবৃত, বৃন্তক সাধারণত মধ্যবর্তী পত্রক অপেক্ষা খর্বতর, ৫-১৪ সেমি লম্বা, ঊর্ধ্বাংশে খাঁজকাটা। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক বা রেসিম, একল অথবা ২ বা ৩ (-৮)টি একত্রিত, হলুদাভ-সাদা, ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমশ, ৫-৬ সেমি লম্বা। পুংপুষ্প বৃহত্তর, পুষ্পপুটাংশ অর্ধ-অরোমশ। স্ত্রীপুষ্পবিন্যাস ২-৩ স্পাইকবিশিষ্ট, পুষ্প ঊর্ধ্বাংশে সন্নিবেশিত। স্ত্রীপুষ্প বল্লমাকার, বহিস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশযুক্ত, অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ রোমবিহীন। ফল আয়তাকার বা আয়তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার ক্যাপসুল, পক্ষ ০.৫-০.৬ সেমি প্রশস্ত। বীজ শীর্ষসংলগ্ন, পক্ষ ক্যাপসুলমূলমুখী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-নভেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: অরণ্য প্রান্ত, বনবাদাড় ও গৌণ অরণ্য। 

বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Slender climbers. Tubers usually subovoid, globose to palmately lobbed. Stem twining to the left, unarmed, bulbils abundant, axillary and small, globose. Leaves alternate, 3-5 foliolate, variously pubescent on both surfaces, petiole usually shorter than middle leaflets, 5-14 cm long, channelled above. Male inflorescence of spikes or racemes solitary or 2 or 3 (-8) together, cream-white, pubescent, 5-6 cm long. Male flowers larger, tepals subglabrous. Female inflorescence carries 2-3 spikes, flowers in the upper part. Female flowers with lanceolate outer tepals, inner tepals glabrous. Fruit a capsule, oblong or oblong-lanceolate, wings 0.5-0.6 cm wide. Seeds inserted near apex and wing pointing toward base of capsule. Flowering & fruiting: August-November.

Ecology: Forest margins and secondary scrub forests.

Distribution: Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.