previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea oppositifolia L., Sp. Pl.: 1033. 1753.

Genus : DIOSCOREA

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Cheena maittya-alu (Bangla); Chinese Yam (English);

Description


বৃহৎ আরোহী বীরুৎ। স্ফীতকন্দ সাধারণত একল বেলনাকার, গভীর-ভূনিম্নস্থ। কান্ড ডানদিকে প্যাঁচানো, রোমবিহীন, কন্টকবিহীন, পত্রকন্দ অনুপস্থিত। পাতা প্রতিমুখ থেকে অর্ধপ্রতিমুখ, ফলক ১১-১৯ সেমি লম্বা, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি-বিডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র-তীক্ষ্মাগ্র, প্রাথমিকশিরা শীর্ষে উপনীত, পত্রবৃন্ত খাটো। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, অক্ষীয়, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ ২-১৮ সেমি লম্বা। পুংপুষ্প শিথিল বা ঘন সন্নিবেশিত, মঞ্জরীপত্র ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা মঞ্জরীপত্রসদৃশ, পুষ্পপুটাংশ গোড়ায় সংযুক্ত, অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ বহিস্থ অপেক্ষা খর্বতর। স্ত্রীপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক, একল, অক্ষীয়, ৬-২৬ সেমি লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্প ৩-২০টি, মঞ্জরীপত্র সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, পুষ্পপুটাংশ পুংপুষ্পের ন্যায়। ফল ক্যাপসুল, পক্ষ গোলাকার। বীজ ২-৯ মিমি প্রশস্ত পক্ষবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-নভেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ের পাদদেশ, পাহাড়ী ঢাল ও গৌণঅরণ্য। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large climbers. Tubers usually solitary, cylindrical, deeply underground. Stem twining to the right, glabrescent, unarmed, bulbil absent. Leaves opposite to subopposite, blade 11-19 cm long, elliptic to ovate-obovate, acuminate-cuspidate, primary veins reaching apex, petioles short. Male inflorescence axillary, paniculate, rhachis 2-18 cm long. Male flowers: lax or densely aggregated, bracts ovate, acuminate, bracteoles similar to bract, tepals basally connate, inner ones smaller than outer. Female inflorescence of solitary spike, axillary, 6-26 cm long. Female flowers: 3-20, bract ovate, acuminate, glabrous, bracteoles acute, tepals as in staminate flowers. Fruit a capsule, wings rounded. Seeds with 2-9 mm broad wings.  Flowering & fruiting: August-November.

Ecology:  Foothills, hill slopes and secondary forests.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.