previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Indigofera tinctoria L., Sp. Pl. 2: 751. 1753.

Genus : INDIGOFERA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Indigofera sumatrana Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 317, t. 148. 1791; Prain, Beng. Pl. 1: 432. 1903;

Vernacular Name(s) : Nil (Bangla); Common indigo (English); True indigo (English);

Description


গুল্ম, ১-২ মি উঁচু, শাখা-প্রশাখা গোলাকার বা কমবেশি কোণাকার, সূক্ষ্ম চাপা রূপালী রোমাবৃত। পাতা ২-১২ সেমি লম্বা; পত্রক ৭-১৩টি, প্রতিমুখ, উপবৃত্তাকার, আয়তাকার বা বিবল্লমাকার, ঝিল্লিময়, সবুজ বা শুকালে কালচে, গোলাকার, পুষ্পযুক্ত, উপরের তল মসৃণ বা প্রায় মসৃণ, নি¤œতল চাপা ক্ষুদ্র রোমশাবৃত, গোড়া সূক্ষ্মাগ্র; উপপত্রক ক্ষুদ্র, তুরপুণাকার। পুষ্প অসংখ্য, অবৃন্তক, শিথিল, স্পাইকসম রেসিম। বৃতি ১.০-১.২ মিমি লম্বা, বাহিরে রোমশ, দন্ত ত্রিকাণাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। বৃতি গোলাপী, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, ধ্বজকের পৃষ্ঠদেশ রোমশাবৃত। ফল ২-৪ সেমি লম্বা, রেখাকার, সোজা বা কিছুটা বক্র, সূচাকার, সন্ধিরেখা বরাবর পুরু, মসৃণ। বীজ ৮-১২টি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: সাধারণত চাষ করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: নীল রং উৎপাদনের জন্য এর পাতা ব্যবহার করা হয়। মূল এবং কান্ডের কিছু ঔষধী গুণ রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Shrubs, 1-2 m high. Branches terete or more or less angular, slightly silvery from fine appressed hair. Leaves 2-12 cm long; leaflets 7-13, opposite, elliptic, oblong or oblanceolate, membranous, green but on drying become black, rounded, apiculate, glabrous above or nearly so, thinly clothed with appressed hairs below, base acute, stipules small, subulate. Flowers numerous, in sessile, lax, spicate racemes. Calyx 1.0-1.2 mm long, hairy outside, teeth triangular, acute. Corolla pink, 3-4 mm long, standard pubescent at back. Fruits linear, 2-4 cm long, straight or slightly curved, aciculate, thickened at suture, glabrous. Seeds 8-12. Flowering & fruiting: November-February.
Ecology: Usually cultivated.
Use: Leaf used for production of dye indigo. Roots and stems are of some medicinal value.
Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.