previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet, Hort. Brit. ed. 1: 481. 1827.

Genus : LABLAB

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Dolichos lablab L., Baker in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 209. 1876;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sheem (Bangla); Sim (Bangla); Urshi (Bangla); Ushi (Chittagong); Soi (Chittagong); Bei (Lushai); Barui (Pangkhoa); Paching (Rakhaing); Hyacinth bean (English); Lablab (English); Country bean (English);

Description


লতানো বহু বর্ষজীবী বা বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। পাতা ১০-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, একান্তর, ত্রিপত্রক, পত্রক ৫-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, অখন্ড, গোড়া কীলকাকার বা ব-সদৃশ, ফ্যাকাশে সবুজ এবং মসৃণ বা নিম্নতল কিছুটা রোমশযুক্ত, পত্রবৃন্তক গোলাকার, মসৃণ, উপপত্র পদলগ্ন, বল্লমাকার, উপপত্রিকা ক্ষুদ্র, তুরপুণাকার, মসৃণ, অণুবৃন্ত ৫ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি রেসিম, কাক্ষিক, খাড়া, লম্বা বৃন্তযুক্ত। পুষ্পবৃন্তক ২-৪ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্র ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, পর্ণমোচী, মঞ্জরিপত্রিকা আয়তাকার। বৃতি ৪ খন্ডক, উপরের ২টি দন্তর খর্বাকায়, ব-সদৃশ। দল সাদা বা রক্তবেগুনি, ধ্বজক বাহিরে প্রসারিত, বর্তুলাকার, খাতাগ্র, পক্ষ তির্যকভাবে বিডিম্বাকার, তরীদল ডান কোণে অন্তমুখী বাঁকা, গর্ভদন্ড স্থায়ী। ফল ১০-১৪ × ২.৪-২.৭ সেমি লম্বা, তির্যকভাবে আয়তাকার, অন্তমুখী বক্র এবং চ্যাপ্টা। বীজ ৩-৬টি, আকার এবং বর্ণে বৈচিত্র্যময়, চাপা। ফুল ওফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: রৌদ্রজ্জ্বল শুস্ক মৃত্তিকায় চাষ হয়।
ব্যবহার: তরুণ ফল বেশ জনপ্রিয় সব্জি। পরিপক্ক বীজ ডাল হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয়। বীজ এবং পাতার ঔষধীগুণ রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Perennial or annual climbers. Leaves 10-30 cm long, alternate, trifoliolate; leaflets 5-15 cm long, ovate, acute, entire, base cuneate or deltoid, pale green and glabrous or slightly pubescent beneath; petioles slender, glabrous; stipules basifixed, lanceolate; stipels small, subulate, smooth; petiolules 5 mm long. Inflorescence  racemes, axillary, erect, long-stalked.  Flowers pedicels 2-4 mm long; bracts 3-4 mm long, deciduous, bracteoles oblong. Calyx 4-lobed, upper 2 teeth short, deltoid. Corolla white or purple, standard reflexed, orbicular, emarginate, wings obliquely obovate, keels incurved at right angle, styles persistent. Fruit up to 10-14 × 2.4-2.7 cm long, obliquely oblong, incurved and flattened. Seeds 3-6, variable in size and colour, compressed. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.
Ecology: Cultivated in dry soil in plenty sunshine.
Use: Young pod is a popular vegetables. The ripe splitted seed is used as pulse. Seeds and leaves have some medicinal values.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images


Key to The Subspecies


Serial Subspecies Key Reference
1a. Fruits 6-14 × 2.0-2.5 cm, obliquely oblong, curved, narrow spongy septa between seeds. var. purpureus
1b. Fruits 8-15 × 1.0 -1.5 cm, linear to narrowly oblong, thick spongy septa between seeds. var. bengalensis