previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea wallichii Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 295. 1892.

Genus : DIOSCOREA

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Synonym(s) : Dioscorea aculeata L., Sp. Pl.: 1033. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jointa Alu (Bangla); Fancy Yam (English); Potato Yam (English); Asiatic Yam (English); Chinese Yam (English);

Description


আরোহী বীরুৎ। স্ফীতকন্দ আয়তাকার, ঝুলন্ত। কান্ড ডানদিকে প্যাঁচানো, বেলনাকার, দৃঢ়। পাতা প্রতিমুখ বা একান্তর, রোমবিহীন, তাম্বুলাকার, শিরা ৭-৯টি, সুস্পষ্ট, বৃন্ত ফলক অপেক্ষা দীর্ঘতর। পত্রকন্দ অনুপস্থিত। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক, ২-৫ সেমি লম্বা, অক্ষীয় প্যানিকেল বাহিত। পুংপুষ্প: ৩-খন্ডক, মঞ্জরীপত্র খাটো, মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা অধিকতর খাটো, বৃতি ও দল ক্ষুদ্র, অর্ধগোলাকার, পুংকেশর ৬টি, অবিকশিত গর্ভপত্রের নিম্নাংশ-লগ্ন, অবিকশিত গর্ভপত্র বৃহৎ। স্ত্রীপুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক বা প্যানিকেল, অক্ষীয়, স্পাইক ৪-১১ সেমি লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: পুষ্পপুটাংশ মাংসল, বহিস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, রোমবিহীন, অন্তস্থ পুষ্পপুটাংশ উপবৃত্তাকার, রোমবিহীন। ক্যাপসুল প্রায় ২.৩ সেমি ব্যাসযুক্ত, শীর্ষ উদ্গত, দৈর্ঘ্য অপেক্ষা অধিকতর প্রশস্ত। বীজ বৃহৎ, বর্তুলাকার, চতুষ্পার্শ্বে গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ডিসেম্বর। 

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল, ঝোপঝাড় ও অরণ্য। 

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Cimbing herbs. Tubers oblong, pendulous. Stem twining to the right, terete, stout. Leaves opposite or alternate, glabrous, cordate, veins 7-9, prominent, petioles longer than blade. Bulbils absent. Male inflorescence spicate, 2-5 cm long, in axillary panicles. Male flowers: 3-lobed, bracts small, bracteoles smaller, sepals and petals minute, suborbicular, stamens 6, inserted under pistillode, pistillode large. Female inflorescence spike or panicle, axillary, spike 4-11 cm long. Female flowers: tepals fleshy, outer ones ovate, acuminate, glabrous, inner ones elliptical, glabrous.  Capsule c 2.3 cm across, emergent at tip, broader than long. Seeds large, orbicular, winged all round. Flowering & fruiting: October-December.

Ecology: Hill slopes, bushes and forests.

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.