previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lupinus albus L., Sp. Pl.: 721. 1753.

Genus : LUPINUS

Family : FABACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Sada lupin (Bangla); White lupin (English); Egyptian lupin (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী খাড়া বিরুৎ, ২ মি. পর্যন্ত লম্বা। গোড়ার দিকে কিছু শাখাময়, ঘন এবং চাপা সাদা রোমাবৃত। পাতা করতলাকার, সরুভাবে ৭-৯ ফলকযুক্ত, ২.৫-৩.৫ × ১.৪-১.৮ সেমি, প্রশস্তভাবে বিডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষ্ম খর্বাগ্র, উপরতল মসৃণ, নিম্নতল পশমাবৃত, উপপত্র ২ সেমি লম্বা, পত্রবৃন্তের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত, পত্রফলকের তুলনায় উপপত্র বেশ লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি প্রায় বৃন্তক, পাতার শেষে প্রান্তীয়, অনেক পুষ্পযুক্ত। পুষ্প বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ১-২ মিমি লম্বা। বৃতি ৮-৯ মিমি লম্বা, ২ ওষ্টক, হাল্কাভাবে খন্ডিত। দল ৪-১৪ মিমি লম্বা, সাদা থেকে আসমানি, ধ্বজক সাদা-নীলাভ। ফল উপ-বেলনাকার, ৪-৬ × ০.৮-১.৪ সেমি, কোমল দীর্ঘ রোমশ, ৫-৬ বীজী। বীজ ১.২-১.৪ সেমি প্রশস্ত, বর্তুলাকার-চারকোণাকার, হলদে থেকে ফিকে বাদামি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: বাগানে চাষ করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: পশুখাদ্য, সবুজ সার, শোভাবর্ধক এবং কখনও ঔষধী উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual erect herbs, up to 2 m long. Stem with few branches at base, thickly covered with appressed white hairs. Leaf palmate, narrowly 7-9 foliolate, 2.5-3.5 × 1.4-1.8 cm, broadly obovate, mucronate, glabrous above, pubescent beneath; stipules 2 cm long, adnate to base of petioles; petioles much longer than leaflets. Inflorescence subsessile, exceeding leaves, many-flowered. Flowers pedicellate; pedicels 1-2 mm long. Calyx 8-9 mm long, 2-lipped, shallowly lobed. Corolla 8-14 mm long, white to dark azure, standard white-lilac. Fruits subcylindric, 4-6 × 0.8-1.4 cm, pilose, 5-6 seeded. Seeds 1.2-1.4 cm in diameter, orbicular-quadrangular, yellowish to pale brown. Flowering & fruiting: January-April.
Ecology: Cultivated in gardens.
Use: It is important for forage, green manure, ornamental and sometimes as medicine.
Distribution: Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images