previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lupinus polyphyllus Lindl., Bot. Reg., t.: 1096. 1827.

Genus : LUPINUS

Family : FABACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Pata lupin (Bangla); Lupins (English);

Description


বহু বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। কান্ড মসৃণ। পাতা করতলাকার যৌগিক, পত্রফলক ৯-১৭, বল্লমাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ মসৃণ, নিম্নতল রোমশ, পত্রকের তুলনায় পত্রবৃন্ত দ্বিগুণ লম্বা, উপপত্রক রোমশ, পত্রকের গোড়ায় সংযুক্ত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি বেশ লম্বা, খাড়া রেসিম, অনেক পুষ্পযুক্ত। পুষ্প নীল, বেগুনি, গোলাপি ও সাদা। বৃতি নলাকার, ২-ওষ্ঠক, অখন্ড বা ক্ষুদ্রাকায় দন্তক। দল বৃতি থেকে প্রসারিত, বৃতির তুলনায় প্রায় ৩ গুণ লম্বা। ফল চাপা, পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় কালো, ঘনভাবে রোমশযুক্ত, রোমগুলো চাপা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: শুষ্ক এবং রৌদ্রজ্জ্বল উদ্যানে চাষ হয়।
ব্যবহার: মৌসুমী শোভাবর্ধক উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে এর চাষ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Perennial herbs. Stem glabrous. Leaves palmately compound; leaflets 9-17, lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous above, pubescent beneath; petioles at least twice the length of leaflets; stipules pubescent, adnate to the base of the petiole. Inflorescence very long, erect raceme, many-flowered. Flowers blue, violet, rose or white. Calyx tubular, 2-lipped, entire or minutely toothed. Corolla exserted, about 3 times as long as calyx. Fruits compressed, black at maturity, densely pubescent, hairs appressed. Flowering & fruiting: December-March.
Ecology: Cultivated in dry and sunny gardens.
Use: Cultivated as seasonal ornamental garden plant.
Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images