previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Phaseolus vulgaris L., Sp. Pl. 1: 723. 1753.

Genus : PHASEOLUS

Family : FABACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Farash bean (Bangla); Bakla (Bangla); Bilati shumi (Bangla); Common Bean (English); French Bean (English); Kidney Bean (English);

Description


আরোহী বা অর্ধখাড়া বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ। পাতা একান্তর, ত্রিফলক; পত্রবৃন্ত ৪-৯ সেমি লম্বা, গোড়ায় স্পর্শকযুক্ত; পত্রক ডিম্বাকার, অখন্ড, দীর্ঘাগ্র, ৮-১৫ × ৫-১০ সেমি, পার্শ্বীয় পত্রক অসমান; উপপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, পাদলগ্ন, উপপত্রীকা ক্ষুদ্র। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, ছড়ানো রেসিম, পাতার চেয়ে খর্বকায়, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ৩-১০ মিমি লম্বা। বৃতি পত্রবৎ, ডিম্বাকার, রোমশ, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা। দল সাদা, হলদে, গোলাপি বা বেগুনি, ধ্বজক ৯-১৮ মিমি লম্বা, খাতাগ্র, পক্ষের বৃন্ত ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা, তরীদল সর্পিলাকারে প্যাঁচানো। পুংকেশর দ্বিগুচ্ছক, পুংধানী সমরূপ। গর্ভদন্ড পাকানো, ফাঁপা। ফল নলাকার, ৫-৬ বীজী, মসৃণ, সোজা বা কিছুটা বাঁকা, ঠোট স্পষ্ট। বীজ আকার-আকৃতি ও রংয়ে বৈচিত্র্যময়। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: সাধারণতঃ চাষ করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: কচি ফল ও পাতা সব্জি হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয়। শুষ্ক পাকা বীজও খাওয়া হয়। খড় গো-খাদ্য হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Climbers or suberect annual herbs. Leaves alternate, trifoliolate; petioles 4-9 cm long, pulvinus at base; leaflets ovate, entire, acuminate, 8-15 × 5-10 cm, lateral leaflets asymmetric; stipules small, acute, basifixed; stipels minute. Flowers axillary, lax raceme, shorter than leaf; pedicels 3-10 mm long. Calyx leafy, ovate, pubescent, 3-4 mm long. Corolla white, yellowish, pink or violet, standard 9-18 mm long, emarginate, claws of wings 5-6 mm long, keels spirally twisted. Stamens diadelphous, anthers uniform. Styles twisted, hollow. Fruits slender, 4-6 seeded, glabrous, straight or slightly curved, beak prominent. Seeds variable in shape, size and colour. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.
Ecology: Commonly cultivated.
Use: Immature fruits and leaves are used as vegetables. Dry ripe seeds are also edible. Straw is used as forage.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.





Images