previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Coelogyne viscosa Rchb.f., Allg. Gartenzeitung 24: 218. 1856.

Genus : COELOGYNE

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Coelogyne graminifolia E.C.Parish & Rchb.f., Trans. Linn. Soc. London 30: 146 1874;

Vernacular Name(s) : Tuligyne (Bangla);

Description


পাথরাশ্রয়ী, রাইজোমযুক্ত বিরুৎ। মেকিকন্দ ডিম্বাকার বা রেখাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ৫-৬ × ১.০-৩.৫ সেমি, শীর্ষে ২টি পত্রযুক্ত। পত্রফলক রেখাকার, ৩০-৪০ × ০.৮-১.২ সেমি, চর্মবৎ, শীর্ষ স্থূলাগ্র, পুষ্পীয় মঞ্জরিপত্র আশুপাতি, বৃন্ত এবং গর্ভাশয় ১৫ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা, লিপের গায়ে বাদামি এবং হলদে ছাপযুক্ত। পৃষ্ঠ বৃত্যংশ আয়তাকার, স্থূলাগ্র; পার্শ বৃত্যংশ কিছুটা সরু। পাপড়ি পার্শ বৃত্যংশের ন্যায়, লিপ ডিম্বাকার, ৩-খন্ডক। কলাম কিছুটা ছাদের ন্যায়, উভয়পাশে পক্ষলযুক্ত। ক্যাপসিউল আয়তাকার বা বিডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ৩.২-৩.৮ × ০.৭-১.১ সেমি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: অরণ্যে পাথরের গায়ে জন্মায়।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটির উদ্যানতাত্ত্বিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Lithophytic, rhizomatous herbs. Pseudobulbs ovoid or cylindric-ovoid, 5-6 × 1.0-3.5 cm, with 2 leaves at apex. Leaf blades linear, 30-40 × 0.8-1.2 cm, leathery, apex obtuse, without distinct petiole; sheaths purplish brown. Inflorescence cylindric, 2-4-flowered; floral bracts caducous; pedicel and ovary ca. 15 mm long. Flowers white, tinged with brown and yellow spots on lip. Dorsal sepal oblong, obtuse; lateral sepals slightly narrower. Petals similar to lateral sepals; lip ovate, 3-lobed. Column slightly arching, winged on both sides. Capsule oblong or obovoid-oblong, 3.2-3.8 × 0.7-1.1 cm. Flowering & fruiting: September-November.
Ecology: Grows on rocks in forests.
Use: Plant has horticultural value.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images