previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pterocarpus indicus Willd., Sp. Pl. 3: 904. 1802.

Genus : PTEROCARPUS

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Pterocarpus dalbergioides Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 236. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Padauk (Bangla); Padok (Bangla); Paduak (Bangla); Rakto chandan (Bangla); Dashi chandan (Bangla); Andaman Red Wood (English);

Description


লম্বা বৃক্ষ, শাখা-প্রশাখা ঊর্ধ্বমুখী, মসৃণ। পাতা ১৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা; পত্রক ৫-৮ সেমি লম্বা, মসৃণ, গোলাকার বা ব-আকৃতির গোড়া, সর্বদা সরু হয়ে সূচাগ্রে পরিণত হয়, প্রধান শিরা মুক্ত, স্পষ্ট, কাগজবৎ বা পাতলা চর্মবৎ, নিম্নতল রোমশ। পুষ্প গুচ্ছাকার, প্রান্তীয় বা কাক্ষিক প্যানিকল, সূক্ষ্ম বাদামি রোমাবৃত, মঞ্জরিপত্র ২টি, রেখাকার, আশুপাতি। বৃতি ১-২ সেমি লম্বা, সূক্ষ্ম বাদামি-রেশমি, দন্তক গোলাকার, উপরের ২টি বেশ বড়। দল বৃতি থেকে বেশ লম্বা, ধ্বজক চওড়া। পুংকেশর ১০টি, পুংধানী সমরূপ। গর্ভদন্ড ফিতা আকৃতির, রোমহীন, ফল বর্তুলাকার, রেশমী, হলুদ, ১.৩-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পশমাবৃত। বীজ ১টি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-জুন।
আবাসস্থল: উঁচুভূমিতে রোপন করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: এটি রাজপথ বৃক্ষ হিসেবে লাগানো হয়। এটি মূল্যবান কাষ্ঠ প্রদায়ী। ফল বমনোদ্রেক কর। পাতার ক্বাথ জ্বরে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Tall trees, branches ascending, glabrous. Leaves 15-20 cm long; leaflets 5-8 cm long, glabrous, rounded or deltoid at base, always narrowed into a point, main vein fine, distinct, papery or thinly coriaceous, pubescent beneath. Flowers in copious, terminal and axillary panicle, clothed with fine, brown, pubescence; bracts 2, linear, caducous. Calyx 1-2 cm long, finely brown-silky, teeth rounded, upper 2 much larger. Corolla exceeding calyx, standard broad. Stamens 10, anthers uniform. Styles filiform, beardless. Fruits orbicular, silky, yellow, 1.5 cm long, pubescent. Seed 1. Flowering & fruiting: March-June.
Ecology: Occasionally planted in high lands.
Use: Mostly used as an avenue tree. It yields good timbers. Fruit is emetic. Infusion of leaves is given in fever.
Distribution: Bandarban.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.





Images