previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.) Benth., J. Linn. Soc. Bot. 9: 125. 1867

Genus : PUERARIA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Dolichos phaseoloides Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 316. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Mugi kunch (Bangla); Tropical kudzu (English);

Description


অধিক শাখান্বিত প্যাঁচানো, কাষ্ঠল আরোহী। পাতা পক্ষল ত্রিফলক, পত্রক ঝিল্লিময়, উপরে সবুজ, শক্ত রোমশ দ্বারা ছড়ানো, নি¤œতল ধূসর রোম দ্বারা ঘনভাবে ঢাকা, প্রান্তীয় পত্রক লালচে, প্রশস্তভাবে ডিম্বাকার বা হীরকাকার, অখ- বা গভীরভাবে ৩-খ-ক, উপপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, বল্লমাকার। পুষ্প গুচ্ছাকার, লম্বা মঞ্জরিদ-যুক্ত রেসিম, পুষ্পবৃন্ত খুবই ছোট, মঞ্জরিপত্র এবং মঞ্জরিপত্রিকা বল্লমাকার, পরিচ্ছন্ন শিরাযুক্ত। বৃতি ঘনভাবে দৃঢ় রোম দ্বারা ঢাকা, সর্বনি¤œ দন্তক বল্লমাকার, নলের সমান, অন্যগুলো ক্ষুদ্রাকার, সবগুলো অগ্রভাগে সূচাকার। দল লালচে, বৃতির দ্বিগুণ, ধ্বজক গোলাকার স্পষ্ট দলপুটযুক্ত। ফল পড, রোমহীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: অরণ্যে এবং পাহাড়ি এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Much-branched twining, woody climber. Leaves pinnately trifoliolate; leaflets membranous, green above, thinly clothed with adpressed bristly hairs, grey and densely matted beneath, terminal leaflets roundish, broadly ovate or rhomboidal, entire or deeply 3-lobed; stipules small, lanceolate. Flowers in copious, long-peduncled racemes; pedicels very short; bracts and bracteoles lanceolate, strongly nerved. Calyx densely clothed with adpressed bristly hairs, lowest tooth lanceolate, as long as the tube, others shorter, all setaceous at the tip. Corolla reddish, twice the calyx, standard roundish, distinctly spurred. Fruit a pod, glabrescent. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.
Ecology: Forests and hilly areas.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Key to The Subspecies


Serial Subspecies Key Reference
1a. Leaflets shallowly lobed; flowers 1 cm long var. phaseoloides
1b. Leaflets deeply lobed; flowers 2 cm long var. subspicata