previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Pueraria tuberosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) DC., Ann. Sci. Nat. 4: 97. 1825.

Genus : PUERARIA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hedysarum tuberosum Roxb. ex Willd., Sp. Pl., ed. 4, 3(2): 1197. 1802;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gola kunch (Bangla); Shimia batraji (Bangla); Batraji seem (Bangla); Aidot tang alu (Chakma); Tw-mrong ok (Marma); Tha-rom (Tripura);

Description


বৃহৎ, বর্ষজীবী আরোহী, তরুণ শাখাগুলো রোমশ। পাতা পক্ষল ত্রিপত্রক, পত্রক প্রায় চর্মবৎ, ১২-২০ × ১১-১৮ সেমি, শীর্ষ পত্রক প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, সমপার্শ্বীয়, গোড়া কীলকাকার পার্শ্ব পত্রক ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার অন্তঃপার্শ্বীয় সম গোড়ায় কর্তিতাগ্র, নিম্নতল রেশমি, পত্রবৃন্ত ১০-২০ সেমি লম্বা, অণুবৃন্ত ৪.৫-৬.০ মিমি লম্বা, উপপত্র প্রায় ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, উপপত্রিকা ক্ষুদ্র, তুরপুণাকার। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয় রেসিমযুক্ত বা প্যানিকল, ১৫-৩০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প বৃন্তযুক্ত, ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, রেশমী রোমশযুক্ত, মঞ্জরিপত্র ক্ষুদ্র, মঞ্জরিপত্রিকা ১.৩-১.৫ মিমি লম্বা, আয়তাকার, রেশমি। বৃতি ৬-৮ মিমি লম্বা, ঘনভাবে রেশমি, স্থূলাগ্র। দল অনেকটা নীল, ধ্বজক ১.১-১.৩ সেমি লম্বা, ঝিল্লিময়। ফল ৫.০-৭.৫ সেমি লম্বা, চ্যাপ্টা, বীজের মাঝে খাঁজযুক্ত, খাড়া রেশমি রোমাবৃত, ৩-৬ বীজী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত বনাঞ্চলে এবং গ্রামের ঝোপে পাওয়া যায়।
ব্যবহার: কন্দ ঔষধীগুণ সম্পন্ন। কন্দ হাতির খাদ্যরূপে সাধারণ ভাবে ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large, perennial twiners, young branches pubescent. Leaves pinnately trifoliolate; leaflets sub-coriaceous, 12-20 × 11-18 cm, the terminal one broadly ovate, acuminate, equal-sided, cuneate at base, laterals ovate-oblong, inequilateral, truncate at base, glabrescent above, silky beneath; petioles 10-20 cm long; petiolules 4.5-6.0 mm long; stipules 3-4 mm long, ovate-oblong, cordate; stipels small, subulate. Inflorescence axillary or terminal racemes or panicles, 15-30 cm long. Flowers pedicellate; pedicels 2-3 mm long, silky pubescent; bracts small; bracteoles 1.3-1.5 mm long, oblong, silky. Calyx 6-8 mm long, densely silky, teeth shorter than tube, oblong, obtuse, ciliate. Corolla bluish, standard 1.1-1.3 cm long and as broad, spurred. Fruit a pod, 5.0-7.5 cm long, membranous, flat, constricted between seeds, clothed with long silky bristly brown hairs, 3-6 seeded. Flowering & fruiting: December-April.
Ecology: Open forests and village thickets.
Use: Tuber is medicinally important. Tubers are commonly used as food by elephants.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.



Images