previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dendrobium fimbriatum Hook., Exot. Fl. 1: ad t. 71. 1823.

Genus : DENDROBIUM

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Dendrobium normale Falc., Ann. Nat. Hist. 3: 196. 1839;

Vernacular Name(s) : Fimbrium (Bangla);

Description


পরাশ্রয়ী বা পাথরাশ্রয়ী বিরুৎ। কান্ড উর্ধমুখী বা ঝুলন্ত, মেকিকন্দ নলাকার বা মূলাকার, ৫০-১০০ সেমি লম্বা, অশাখাযুক্ত, অনেক পর্বযুক্ত, পর্বমধ্যে অনুপ্রস্থে খাঁজকাটা; হলদে-বাদামি। পাতা আয়তাকার বা আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৮-১৫ × ২.০-৩.৬ সেমি, চর্মবৎ, শীর্ষ কিছুটা দ্বিখন্ডক। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি রেসিমসদৃশ, ৫-১৫ সেমি, লম্বা, শিথীল ৬-১২ টি পুষ্পযুক্ত; মঞ্জরিদন্ড ২-৪ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্পীয় মঞ্জরিপত্র ডিম্বাকার-ত্রিকোণাকার। পুষ্পবৃন্ত এবং গর্ভাশয় ফিকে সবুজ, ২.৫-৩.০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ৩-৪ সেমি প্রশস্ত, সুগন্ধি, ছড়ানো, বৃতি এবং দল সোনালি-হলুদ, লিপ গাঢ় হলদে, বেগুনি-লাল রেখাযুক্ত। বৃতি আয়তাকার, ডিম্বাকার বল্লমাকার, ১২-১৮ × ৬-৮ মিমি, ৫-শিরাল। পাপড়ি আয়তাকার-বর্তুলাকার, ১২-২০ × ৭-১০ মিমি, ৫-শিরাল, লিপ প্রায়বর্তুলাকার, ঘন রোমশযুক্ত। কলাম ১-২ মিমি লম্বা; পরাগধানী টুপি মোচাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-মে।
আবাসস্থল: গভীর অরণ্যে, আর্দ্র পাথরের গায়ে; ৬০০-৮০০ মি উচ্চতায় পাওয়া যায়।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদের উদ্যানতাত্বিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Epiphytic or lithophytic herbs. Stems decumbent or pendulous, pseudobulbs cylindric or fusiform, 50-100 cm long, unbranched, many noded, internodes longitudinally grooved, yellowish-brown. Leaves oblong or oblong-lanceolate, 8-15 × 2.0-3.6 cm, leathery, apex slightly bilobed. Inflorescences racemose, 5-15 cm long, laxly 6-12-flowered; peduncle 2-4 cm long; floral bracts ovate-triangular. Pedicel and ovary pale green, 2.5-3.0 cm long. Flowers 4-5 cm across, fragrant, spreading; sepals and petals golden yellow, lip a deeper hue, with purplish red stripes. Sepal oblong, ovate-lanceolate, 12-18 × 6-8 mm, 5-nerved. Petals oblong-elliptic, 12-20 × 7-10 mm, 5-nerved; lip suborbicular, densely pubescent. Column 1-2 mm long; anther cap conical. Flowering & fruiting: March-May.
Ecology: Grows on tree trunks in dense forests, or on damp rocks; between 600-800 m altitudes.
Use: The plant has horticultural value.
Distribution: Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images