previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dendrobium palpebrae Lindl., J. Hort. Soc. 5: 33. 1850.

Genus : DENDROBIUM

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Panarium (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষাশ্রয়ী বিরুৎ। কান্ড খাড়া, ১৮-২৩ সেমি লম্বা, ক্ষুদ্র গোড়ার ন্যায় গোড়া থেকে মুষলাকার, গভীর খাঁজ যা চারকোণাকার, কান্ডের শীর্ষাংশে ২-৪ টি পত্রযুক্ত। পাতা অর্ধবৃত্তাকার বা আয়াতাকার, ১৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ঝুলন্ত পার্শ্ব রেসিম, অনেক পুষ্পযুক্ত, মঞ্জরিপত্র ক্ষুদ্র। পুষ্প ৬ সেমি চওড়া, সোনালি বা গোলাপি সহ হলদে শীর্ষ, সুগন্ধিযুক্ত। বৃতি ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, স্থূলাগ্র। পাপড়ি প্রশস্ত, হলদে সাদা, গোলাপি আভাযুক্ত, পশমি, মেণ্টাম গোলাকার। লিপ গোলাকার সহ পার্শ্ব অন্তমুখী ভাজ, কিনারা রোমশ, খাড়া, ছোট বৃন্তযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ অরণ্যে বৃক্ষের কান্ডে জন্মায়।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটির উদ্যানতাত্বিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Epiphytic herbs. Stem erect, 18-23 cm long, clavate from a small knob-like base, deeply furrowed so as to become quadrangular; 2-4 leaves at the top of the stem. Leaves elliptic or oblong, up to 15 cm long, acute. Inflorescence a pendulous lateral racemes with numerous flowers; bracts small. Flowers 6 cm across, golden or pink with yellow lip, fragrant. Sepals ovate-oblong, obtuse. Petals broader, yellowish white flushed with pink, ciliate, mentum rounded. Lip orbicular with lateral indexed folds, pubescent, margin erose, shortly clawed. Flowering & fruiting: April-July.
Ecology: Grows on tree trunks in evergreen forests.
Use: Plant has horticultural value.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.


Images