previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gastrochilus inconspicuus (Hook.f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 661. 1891.

Genus : GASTROCHILUS

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Luisia micrantha Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 6: 23. 1890;

Vernacular Name(s) : Soto thotamota (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষাশ্রয়ী বিরুৎ। কান্ড ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, গোলাকার, নমনীয়, লাল-বাদামি পত্রহীন আবরণ দ্বারা আবৃত। পত্র গোলাকার, ৪-৮ সেমি লম্বা, ২-৩ মিমি পুরু, খাড়া বা সামান্য বক্র, কুঞ্চিত দাগযুক্ত, গাঢ় সবুজ, অবৃন্তক। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ১-৪ টি পুষ্পের স্পাইক, অক্ষ ২ সেমি লম্বা, পুরু। পুষ্পীয় মঞ্জরিপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার, ২ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ২.০-২.৫ মিমি চওড়া, হাল্কা হলদে-সবুজ, গন্ধহীন। পার্শ্ব বৃত্যংশ ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৩-৪ × ২-৩ মিমি; প্রায়সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, পৃষ্ঠ বৃত্যংশ আয়তাকার, স্থূলাগ্র। পাপড়ি আয়তাকার, ২-৩ × ১-২ মিমি, স্থূলাগ্র, ১-শিরাল। লিপ ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা, হলদে-সবুজ, গোড়ার কিনারা লালচে, স্পারহীন, হাইপোকাইল আয়তাকার, অবতল, এপিকাইল হাইপোকাইলের তুলনায় অর্ধেক, অবতল, মাংসল। কলাম ২ মিমি লম্বা, বেগুনি, পলিনিয়া গোলাকার। ক্যাপসিউল মূলাকার, ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: অরণ্যে বৃক্ষের কান্ডের উপর জন্মায়, ২০০-৫০০ মি উচ্চাতায়।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদের উদ্যানতাত্বিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Epiphytic herbs. Stem 10-25 cm long, terete, flexuous, covered by red-brown leafless sheaths. Leaves terete, 4-8 cm long, 2-3 mm thick, straight to weakly curved, rugose-striate, dark green, sessile. Inflorescence 1-4-flowered spikes; rachis 2 cm long, thick; floral bracts triangular, ca 2mm long. Flowers 2.0-2.5 mm across, pale yellow-green, not scented. Lateral sepals ovate-lanceolate, 3-4 × 2-3 mm, subacute; dorsal sepals oblong, obtuse. Petals oblong, 2-3 × 1-2 mm, obtuse, 1-nerved. Lip 5-6 mm long, yellowish-green, maroon margin at the base, not spurred, hypochile oblong, concave; epichile about half as long as the hypochile, concave, fleshy. Column 2 mm long, purple; pollinia globose. Capsules fusiform, 1-2 cm long. Flowering & fruiting: October-December.
Ecology: Grows on tree trunks in forests; between 200-500 m altitude.
Use: Plant has horticultural value.
Distribution: Bandarban and Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images