previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vigna aconitifolia (Jacq.) Marechal, Bull. Jard. Bot. Natl. Belg. 39: 160. 1969.

Genus : VIGNA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Phaseolus aconitifolius Jacq., Observ. Bot. 3: 2, t. 52. 1768;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bon mugh (Bangla); Gakheir (Bangla); Kheri (Bangla); Moth bean (English); Lima bean (English);

Description


সরু, অণুসর্পী, বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ, ১০-৩০ সেমি লম্বা, শাখা কোণাকৃতির, বাইরের দিকে হাল্কাভাবে ছড়ানো অতি সূক্ষ্ম বাদামি রোমাবৃত। পত্র একান্তর, ত্রিফলক, পত্রক ৫-৮ সেমি লম্বা, প্রান্তীয় পত্রক বৃহৎ, ৫-খন্ডক, পার্শ্বীয় পত্রক ৩-৪ খন্ডক, পত্রবৃন্ত ৩-৮ সেমি লম্বা, উপপত্র ৫-১০ মিমি লম্বা, বল্লমাকার, উপপত্র ছোট। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি রেসিম, মুন্ডাকার, পুংদন্ড রোমশ, মঞ্জরিপত্র রেখাকার। পুষ্প ক্ষুদ্র। বৃতি ২ মিমি লম্বা, রোমশ। দল হলুদ। ফল ৪.০-৪.৫ × ০.৩-০.৪ সেমি, প্রায় নলাকার, ক্ষুদ্র-খাড়া বাদামি রোমশ, ৪-৯ বীজী, বীজের মাঝে খাঁজযুক্ত। বীজ ৩-৪ × ২-৩ মিমি, চারকোণাকার, হলুদ থেকে বাদামি বা বাদামি-কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: উচ্চভূমিতে এটি ছোট উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে দুর্লভ।
ব্যবহার: এর বীজ এবং মূলের ঔষধীগুণ রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: ধারনা করা হয় যে, গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Slender, trailing, annual herbs, 10-30 cm long, branches angular, clothed with loose, deflexed, fine, brownish hairs. Leaves alternate, trifoliolate; leaflets 5-8 cm long, terminal leaflet larger, 5-lobed, lateral leaflets 3-4 lobed; petioles 3-8 cm long; stipules 5-10 mm long, lanceolate; stipels small. Inflorescence capitate raceme, peduncles hairy, bracteoles linear. Flowers minute. Calyx 2 mm long, pubescent. Corolla yellow. Fruit 4.0-4.5 × 0.3-0.4 cm, nearly cylindrical, brown with short, stiff hairs, 4-9 seeded, depressed between seeds. Seeds 3-4 × 2-3 mm, rectangular, yellow to brown or mottled black. Flowering & fruiting: September-January.
Ecology: Rare in high land as undergrowth.
Use: Seeds and roots have medicinal value.
Distribution: It is assumed that the plant is found in the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.



Images