previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vigna marina (Burm.f.) Merr., Inter. Rumph. Herb. Amb.: 285. 1917.

Genus : VIGNA

Family : FABACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Nonta shim (Bangla);

Description


ঝোপের উপর ঝুলন্ত আরোহী, কিন্তু খাড়া পুষ্পীয় বিটপ। পাতা ত্রিফলক, একান্তর, পত্রক ৩.০-৪.৫ × ২.৫-৬.০ সেমি, ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, পত্রবৃন্ত ৬.৫-৮.০ সেমি লম্বা, উপপত্র ৩ × ২ মিমি, সরুভাবে ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, পদলগ্ন, স্থায়ী, উপপত্রিকা উপপত্রের সমান, স্থায়ী। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক, ২-৩ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিদন্ড ১০-১৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ফিকে হলুদ। বৃতি ৩ মিমি লম্বা, মসৃণ। দল ধ্বজক ১.৫ × ১.৮ সেমি, প্রশস্তভাবে ডিম্বাকার-বর্তুলাকার, শীর্ষ খাজাগ্র, তরীদল ১.৩ সেমি লম্বা, পক্ষ ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, উজ্জ্বল হলুদ। পুংকেশর ৯+১টি, পুংদন্ড একান্তরভাবে খাটো এবং লম্বা। ফল রেখাকার-আয়তাকার, ৫-৬ × ০.৪-১.০ সেমি, কিছুটা বক্র, প্রায় নলাকার, বীজের উপর বিস্তৃত, বীজের মাঝখানে কিছুটা চাপা, পাকা পড বাদামী থেকে কালচে বাদামী, ৪-৬ বীজী। বীজ লালচে বাদামি, ৭ × ৫ মিমি, বৃক্কাকার, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায়, দ্বীপাঞ্চলে, কখনও Ipomoea pes-caprae এর সঙ্গে জন্মাতে দেখা যায়।
ব্যবহার: পশুখাদ্য হিসেবে খুবই গ্রহনযোগ্য উদ্ভিদ, নাইট্রোজেন সংবন্ধন করে। ভেজা মাটিতে এটি সার্থক লিগুউম।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Twiners with erect flowering shoot. Leaves trifoliate, alternate; leaflets ovate-oblong to obovate-rounded, 3.0-4.5 × 2.5-6.0 cm, obtuse or mucronate; petioles 6.5-8.0 cm long, channeled above; stipules 2-3 × 1-2 mm, narrowly ovate, acuminate, basifixed, persistent; stipels similar to stipules, persistent. Inflorescence axillary, 2-3 cm long, peduncles 10-15 cm long. Flowers pale yellow. Calyx 2-3 mm long, nearly glabrous. Petals standard 1.2-1.5 × 1.5-1.8 cm, broadly ovate- orbicular, retuse or emerginate apex, keel 1.1-1.3 cm long, wing 1.3-1.5 cm long, bright yellow. Stamens 9+1, filaments alternately shorter and longer, anthers uniform. Fruits linear oblong, 5-6 × 0.4-1.0 cm, slightly curved, sub-cylindrical, inflated over seeds, slightly constricted between seeds, ripe pods brown to blackish-brown, 4-6 seeded. Seeds reddish-brown, 5-7 × 4-5 mm, more or less kidney shaped, smooth. Flowering & fruiting: October-February.
Ecology: Along the coastal tracts, Islands, associated with Ipomoea pes-caprae vegetation.
Use: Fast growing and highly palatable forage plant, it can fixed nitrogen. Pioneer legume in wet soil.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images